Treatment-Free Remission in CML Patients Discontinuing Post-First Line Therapy

Background: Recommendations for treatment discontinuation in patients with Ph+ Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) stipulate that it should be proposed in the first line of Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors (TKIs) treatment or in the second line if the reason for change was intolerance. There are reports in literature of patients (pts) who discontinued therapy in second line also for resistance, with outcome comparable or inferior to those with intolerance depending on the studies. Aims: This study aims to identify prognostic factors for maintaining response in the context of post-first line suspensions. We proposed a focused sub-analysis within the context of the Italy-TFR observational study (NCT04769947) which is ongoing and currently includes 673 pts. Methods: We performed descriptive statistics and survival analysis with Kaplan-Meier. Bayesian Model Averaging (BMA) was used to assess potential risk factors. BMA averages all data-supported models to estimate effect sizes of variables on the endpoint. The percentage of inclusion (PI) indicates how often a variable appears across models, suggesting its importance. Standard rules of thumb for interpreting this posterior probability are: P<50% evidence against the effect; 50-75% weak evidence; 75-95% positive evidence; >95% strong evidence. Results: We collected the data from 144 pts who attempted TFR in second or later lines of treatment with switch due to resistance (33) or intolerance (53) or unknown reason (58). Median age at discontinuation was 64 years (IQR 53-74); 49% of pts were male. Among resistant pts the majority discontinued a 2nd generation TKI, 1 discontinued ponatinib and 1 discontinued imatinib. This pattern was similar to what we observed in intolerant pts. First line treatment in resistant and intolerant pts was imatinib in 87% of pts. Median duration of total treatment was 110 months (IQR 80-147). In the resistant group, 43.8% of pts showed less than Complete Cytogenetic Response (CCyR) as best response to first line therapy, defined as low response, while 56.3% achieved a CCyR, a major molecular response (MMR) or deep molecular response (DMR), defined as high response; in the intolerant group 24.5% and 75.5% of pts had a low and high response, respectively (p<0.001). Thus, we stratified pts who discontinued in second or later lines by best response to first TKIs: Low Responders (LoRes, 31 pts) were resistant in 53.8% and intolerant in 46.2%, High Responders (HiRes, 65 pts) were resistant in 32.7% and intolerant in 67.3% (p 0.09); there was no significant difference in Sokal score. Combining HiRres, LoRes and resistant or intolerant, we distinguished 4 subgroups of pts, whom showed statistically significant differences in rates on Kaplan-Meier curves: at 24 month, 35% of resistant-LoRes maintained TFR vs 71% of resistant-HiRes, vs 82% of intolerant-LoRes, vs 92% of intolerant-HiRes. (p<0.001). Using BMA, longer duration of the last TKI (PI=69%), better response to prior treatment (PI=40%), better response at 3 months (PI=40%), and longer DMR duration from first treatment start (PI=30%) emerged as the strongest factors associated with TFR persistence, whereas resistance to treatment (PI=55%) was associated to treatment restart. Resistant compared to intolerant had an increased risk to restart treatment (HR=4.94, P=91%). Among intolerant pts, each additional month of TKI treatment was associated with a risk reduction of 4% (HR = 0.96, P=93%). The same effect was not observed among resistant pts (HR=1.04, P=84%). Pts with a response at 3 months that was at least MMR had a risk reduction of 63% (HR=0.37, P=91%). Conclusions: We have shown that TFR may be feasible for some pts treated in second-line, not only for intolerance. Duration of TKI treatment seems to be the most relevant prognostic factor also in this category of pts. More observations are needed to safely include second line resistant pts in an elective discontinuation process.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-200208
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.45
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Treatment-Free Remission in CML Patients Discontinuing Post-First Line Therapy

Sara Galimberti, Selene Grano, Monica Crugnola, Alessandro Maggi et al.
1 citations
Blood
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
0.45
article

Treatment-Free Remission in CML Patients Discontinuing Post-First Line Therapy

Sara Galimberti, Selene Grano, Monica Crugnola, Alessandro Maggi, Angelo Michele Carella, Giuseppe Pietrantuono, Debora Luzi, Anna Rita Scortechini, Chiara Elena, Marco De Gobbi, Mario Annunziata, Barbara Scappini, Fausto Castagnetti, Monica Bocchia, Carlo Gambacorti‐Passerini, Felicetto Ferrara, Federica Sorà, Caterina Musolino, Isabella Capodanno, Maria Cristina Miggiano, Leonardo Campiotti, Emanuele Koumantakis, Elisabetta Abruzzese, Massimiliano Bonifacio, Tamara Intermesoli, Giovanni Caocci, Valentina Bonuomo, Paola Berchialla, Fabio Stagno, Francesco Cavazzini, Luigiana Luciano, Sabrina Leonetti Crescenzi, Massimo Vincenzo Martino, Francesca Lunghi, Carmen Fava, Massimo Breccia, Davide Rapezzi, Germana Beltrami, Alessandra Iurlo
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Background: Recommendations for treatment discontinuation in patients with Ph+ Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) stipulate that it should be proposed in the first line of Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors (TKIs) treatment or in the second line if the reason for change was intolerance. There are reports in literature of patients (pts) who discontinued therapy in second line also for resistance, with outcome comparable or inferior to those with intolerance depending on the studies. Aims: This study aims to identify prognostic factors for maintaining response in the context of post-first line suspensions. We proposed a focused sub-analysis within the context of the Italy-TFR observational study (NCT04769947) which is ongoing and currently includes 673 pts. Methods: We performed descriptive statistics and survival analysis with Kaplan-Meier. Bayesian Model Averaging (BMA) was used to assess potential risk factors. BMA averages all data-supported models to estimate effect sizes of variables on the endpoint. The percentage of inclusion (PI) indicates how often a variable appears across models, suggesting its importance. Standard rules of thumb for interpreting this posterior probability are: P<50% evidence against the effect; 50-75% weak evidence; 75-95% positive evidence; >95% strong evidence. Results: We collected the data from 144 pts who attempted TFR in second or later lines of treatment with switch due to resistance (33) or intolerance (53) or unknown reason (58). Median age at discontinuation was 64 years (IQR 53-74); 49% of pts were male. Among resistant pts the majority discontinued a 2nd generation TKI, 1 discontinued ponatinib and 1 discontinued imatinib. This pattern was similar to what we observed in intolerant pts. First line treatment in resistant and intolerant pts was imatinib in 87% of pts. Median duration of total treatment was 110 months (IQR 80-147). In the resistant group, 43.8% of pts showed less than Complete Cytogenetic Response (CCyR) as best response to first line therapy, defined as low response, while 56.3% achieved a CCyR, a major molecular response (MMR) or deep molecular response (DMR), defined as high response; in the intolerant group 24.5% and 75.5% of pts had a low and high response, respectively (p<0.001). Thus, we stratified pts who discontinued in second or later lines by best response to first TKIs: Low Responders (LoRes, 31 pts) were resistant in 53.8% and intolerant in 46.2%, High Responders (HiRes, 65 pts) were resistant in 32.7% and intolerant in 67.3% (p 0.09); there was no significant difference in Sokal score. Combining HiRres, LoRes and resistant or intolerant, we distinguished 4 subgroups of pts, whom showed statistically significant differences in rates on Kaplan-Meier curves: at 24 month, 35% of resistant-LoRes maintained TFR vs 71% of resistant-HiRes, vs 82% of intolerant-LoRes, vs 92% of intolerant-HiRes. (p<0.001). Using BMA, longer duration of the last TKI (PI=69%), better response to prior treatment (PI=40%), better response at 3 months (PI=40%), and longer DMR duration from first treatment start (PI=30%) emerged as the strongest factors associated with TFR persistence, whereas resistance to treatment (PI=55%) was associated to treatment restart. Resistant compared to intolerant had an increased risk to restart treatment (HR=4.94, P=91%). Among intolerant pts, each additional month of TKI treatment was associated with a risk reduction of 4% (HR = 0.96, P=93%). The same effect was not observed among resistant pts (HR=1.04, P=84%). Pts with a response at 3 months that was at least MMR had a risk reduction of 63% (HR=0.37, P=91%). Conclusions: We have shown that TFR may be feasible for some pts treated in second-line, not only for intolerance. Duration of TKI treatment seems to be the most relevant prognostic factor also in this category of pts. More observations are needed to safely include second line resistant pts in an elective discontinuation process.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
University of Siena (IT), University of Pisa (IT), University of Messina (IT), University of Insubria (IT), University of Verona (IT), Marche Polytechnic University (IT), University of Cagliari (IT), University of Ferrara (IT), Azienda Ospedaliera San Giovanni Addolorata (IT), Casa Sollievo della Sofferenza (IT), Policlinico Umberto I (IT), Agostino Gemelli University Polyclinic (IT), Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico (IT), San Raffaele University of Rome (IT), Ospedale Maggiore (IT), Ospedale Antonio Cardarelli (IT), Azienda Sanitaria Unità Locale di Reggio Emilia (IT), Centro di Riferimento Oncologico della Basilicata (IT), Azienda ospedaliera "Bianchi-Melacrino-Morelli" (IT), Ospedale Papa Giovanni XXIII (IT), Azienda Ospedaliera S.Giuseppe Moscati (IT), Azienda Ospedaliero-Universitaria Careggi (IT), Federico II University Hospital (IT), Arcispedale Sant'Anna (IT), Policlinico Universitario di Catania (IT), Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Senese (IT), Ospedale di Parma (IT), St. Eugenio Hospital (IT), Ospedale Policlinico San Martino (IT), Policlinico San Matteo Fondazione (IT), Ospedale San Bortolo (IT), Istituti di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico (IT), ASM Terni (Italy) (IT), University of Turin (IT), University of Milano-Bicocca (IT), University of Bologna (IT)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 30%
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
0.45
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.