Determining Petrophysical Properties Using PLTs and Conventional Logs of the Middle Shale Member (4th Pay) of the Zubair Formation in the South Rumaila Oil Field, Southern Iraq

The petrophysical evaluation of the Zubair Formation's Middle Shale member (4th Pay) in the South Rumaila oil field has been conducted to characterize the reservoir and quantify its hydrocarbon prospects. Although the 4th Pay has a substantial oil reserve, it has never been studied. A gamma ray, resistivity, density, and neutron log were used to estimate the shale volume, porosity, water saturation, and hydrocarbon saturation for four oil-bearing subunits in the middle shale member (4th Pay), producing net pays of Middle Shale Member 7 (13 m), 10 (31 m), 20 (11 m) and 25 (16 m), respectively. Shale volume calculated using the Gamma-Ray Log method, averages between 0.05 % and 0.53 %. Effective porosity ranges from (0.08) % to (0.21) %, indicating good reservoir quality; permeability ranges from 0.9 to 193.6 mD, indicating well-sorted sands. Hydrocarbon saturation varies from 0.29 to 0.89, while water saturation ranges from (0.11) to (0.72). Production Log Tool and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance logs were used to estimate permeability. Production Logging Tool log permeability values ranged between 5.2 (Middle Shale Member 10, 3425 mD) and 49.7 (Middle Shale Member 25, 3448.5 mD), while Nuclear Magnetic Resonance log permeability values ranged between 5.81 (Middle Shale Member 10, 3425 mD and 49 (Middle Shale Member 25, 3448.5 mD). According to the correspondence between the two logs, the correspondence value equals 85%. Thus, the reservoir permeability can be calculated using the radial flow equation calculated from the Production Logging Tool log and generalized to areas where there is no core. Results show that permeability (K) is highest in subunits Middle Shale Member 20 and 25, which also have high porosity, low shale content, and fine grain sorting, making them key production subunits. Subunit Middle Shale Member, although lower in permeability, is the main reservoir with the most oil reserves. Subunits Middle Shale Member 5 and 7 have lower permeability due to high shale content and heterogeneity, with low porosity. Subunit Middle Shale Member 0 has very low permeability. The high oil shale content, due to its poor porosity and heterogeneity, renders it unproductive.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Iraqi Geological Journal
Published
2024-11-29
DOI
https://doi.org/10.46717/igj.57.2e.15ms-2024-11-24
Primary Topic
Hydrocarbon exploration and reservoir analysis
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Determining Petrophysical Properties Using PLTs and Conventional Logs of the Middle Shale Member (4th Pay) of the Zubair Formation in the South Rumaila Oil Field, Southern Iraq

Hussein Hussein, Amna M. Handhal, Harith A. Al-Saad
Iraqi Geological Journal
Hydrocarbon exploration and reservoir analysis
article

Determining Petrophysical Properties Using PLTs and Conventional Logs of the Middle Shale Member (4th Pay) of the Zubair Formation in the South Rumaila Oil Field, Southern Iraq

Hussein Hussein, Amna M. Handhal, Harith A. Al-Saad
article en

Abstract

The petrophysical evaluation of the Zubair Formation's Middle Shale member (4th Pay) in the South Rumaila oil field has been conducted to characterize the reservoir and quantify its hydrocarbon prospects. Although the 4th Pay has a substantial oil reserve, it has never been studied. A gamma ray, resistivity, density, and neutron log were used to estimate the shale volume, porosity, water saturation, and hydrocarbon saturation for four oil-bearing subunits in the middle shale member (4th Pay), producing net pays of Middle Shale Member 7 (13 m), 10 (31 m), 20 (11 m) and 25 (16 m), respectively. Shale volume calculated using the Gamma-Ray Log method, averages between 0.05 % and 0.53 %. Effective porosity ranges from (0.08) % to (0.21) %, indicating good reservoir quality; permeability ranges from 0.9 to 193.6 mD, indicating well-sorted sands. Hydrocarbon saturation varies from 0.29 to 0.89, while water saturation ranges from (0.11) to (0.72). Production Log Tool and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance logs were used to estimate permeability. Production Logging Tool log permeability values ranged between 5.2 (Middle Shale Member 10, 3425 mD) and 49.7 (Middle Shale Member 25, 3448.5 mD), while Nuclear Magnetic Resonance log permeability values ranged between 5.81 (Middle Shale Member 10, 3425 mD and 49 (Middle Shale Member 25, 3448.5 mD). According to the correspondence between the two logs, the correspondence value equals 85%. Thus, the reservoir permeability can be calculated using the radial flow equation calculated from the Production Logging Tool log and generalized to areas where there is no core. Results show that permeability (K) is highest in subunits Middle Shale Member 20 and 25, which also have high porosity, low shale content, and fine grain sorting, making them key production subunits. Subunit Middle Shale Member, although lower in permeability, is the main reservoir with the most oil reserves. Subunits Middle Shale Member 5 and 7 have lower permeability due to high shale content and heterogeneity, with low porosity. Subunit Middle Shale Member 0 has very low permeability. The high oil shale content, due to its poor porosity and heterogeneity, renders it unproductive.

Iraqi Geological Journal
University of Basrah (IQ)
Clean water and sanitation
Openalex Percentile: Top 76%
Hydrocarbon exploration and reservoir analysis
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.