Exploring the Variability in Phenolic Compounds and Antioxidant Capacity in Olive Oil By-Products: A Path to Sustainable Valorization

The olive oil industry generates large volumes of by-products, creating notable environmental and economic concerns. Among these, olive cake (OC)-a primary by-product of olive oil extraction-stands out due to its high content of bioactive compounds and potential for value-added recycling. This study focused on characterizing six OC samples from the Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro regions, collected at different processing times and mills. The samples included two derived from pressing (COC), two from two-phase centrifugation (TPOC; one partially pitted and one dehydrated), and two exhausted OC (EOC) samples. Fundamental analyses assessed total phenols, <i>ortho</i>-diphenols, flavonoids, antioxidant capacity, and tannin content. Results revealed significant variation (<i>p</i> < 0.05) in phenolic composition, namely <i>ortho</i>-diphenols and flavonoid levels among the samples. EOC 2 exhibited the highest concentrations (19.61, 21.82, and 20.12 mg CAT/g, respectively), while COC 2 had the lowest (5.08, 5.08, and 2.76 mg GA/g, respectively). This correlated with elevated antioxidant activity in EOC 2, as measured by FRAP, DPPH, and ABTS assays (129.98, 78.00, and 56.65 μmol Trolox/g). In contrast, COC 1 and COC 2 displayed the lowest antioxidant activities (32.61 μmol Trolox/g in FRAP and 17.24 and 18.98 μmol Trolox/g in DPPH). Tannin analysis showed the highest total tannin content in the dehydrated and pitted OC samples (250.31 and 240.89 mg CAT/100 g), with COC 2 showing the lowest (88.17 mg CAT/100 g). Condensed tannin content varied significantly, with EOC 2 presenting the highest level (328.17 mg CAT/100 g) and COC 2 the lowest one (20.56 mg CAT/100 g). Through HPLC-PDA-MS, 22 compounds were identified, with luteolin and verbascoside being particularly prevalent. This in-depth characterization supports the potential valorization of olive by-products, advancing sustainability and promoting a circular economy in the olive oil sector.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Antioxidants
Published
2024-11-29
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/antiox13121470
Citations
17
Primary Topic
Edible Oils Quality and Analysis
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
4.25

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Exploring the Variability in Phenolic Compounds and Antioxidant Capacity in Olive Oil By-Products: A Path to Sustainable Valorization

Ana Barros, Divanildo Outor‐Monteiro, Filipa Baptista, A. Teixeira et al.
17 citations
Antioxidants
Edible Oils Quality and Analysis
4.25
article

Exploring the Variability in Phenolic Compounds and Antioxidant Capacity in Olive Oil By-Products: A Path to Sustainable Valorization

Ana Barros, Divanildo Outor‐Monteiro, Filipa Baptista, A. Teixeira, Víctor Pinheiro, Jessica Paié-Ribeiro, Maria José Gomes
article en
17 citations

Abstract

The olive oil industry generates large volumes of by-products, creating notable environmental and economic concerns. Among these, olive cake (OC)-a primary by-product of olive oil extraction-stands out due to its high content of bioactive compounds and potential for value-added recycling. This study focused on characterizing six OC samples from the Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro regions, collected at different processing times and mills. The samples included two derived from pressing (COC), two from two-phase centrifugation (TPOC; one partially pitted and one dehydrated), and two exhausted OC (EOC) samples. Fundamental analyses assessed total phenols, <i>ortho</i>-diphenols, flavonoids, antioxidant capacity, and tannin content. Results revealed significant variation (<i>p</i> < 0.05) in phenolic composition, namely <i>ortho</i>-diphenols and flavonoid levels among the samples. EOC 2 exhibited the highest concentrations (19.61, 21.82, and 20.12 mg CAT/g, respectively), while COC 2 had the lowest (5.08, 5.08, and 2.76 mg GA/g, respectively). This correlated with elevated antioxidant activity in EOC 2, as measured by FRAP, DPPH, and ABTS assays (129.98, 78.00, and 56.65 μmol Trolox/g). In contrast, COC 1 and COC 2 displayed the lowest antioxidant activities (32.61 μmol Trolox/g in FRAP and 17.24 and 18.98 μmol Trolox/g in DPPH). Tannin analysis showed the highest total tannin content in the dehydrated and pitted OC samples (250.31 and 240.89 mg CAT/100 g), with COC 2 showing the lowest (88.17 mg CAT/100 g). Condensed tannin content varied significantly, with EOC 2 presenting the highest level (328.17 mg CAT/100 g) and COC 2 the lowest one (20.56 mg CAT/100 g). Through HPLC-PDA-MS, 22 compounds were identified, with luteolin and verbascoside being particularly prevalent. This in-depth characterization supports the potential valorization of olive by-products, advancing sustainability and promoting a circular economy in the olive oil sector.

AntioxidantsVol. 13(12)
University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro (PT), Universidade Politécnica de Bragança (PT)
Kansainvälisen Liikkuvuuden ja Yhteistyön Keskus, Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Ensino Superior, Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Openalex Percentile: Top 5%
Edible Oils Quality and Analysis
4.25
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.