IS THE PRESENCE OF A POSITIVE BLOOD CULTURE A RISK FACTOR FOR DAIR FAILURE IN HAEMATOGENOUS TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY INFECTION?

Aim Haematogenous prosthetic joint infections account for 20-35% of total prosthetic infections. Debridement, antibiotics and implant retention (DAIR) is a well-accepted treatment for these infections and probably the most desired by surgeons, since it tries to maintain a functional and stable implant. However, the risk of DAIR failure is not negligible and some risk factors have been described, and also, different scores, such as CRIME80. Nonetheless, less is known about the impact of positive blood cultures may have on DAIR treatment. The aim of our study is to analyze whether the presence of a positive culture is a risk factor for DAIR failure. Method A retrospective cohort study of 50 late acute haematogenous TKA infections was performed from 2015 to 2023. DAIR failure was defined as the need of a subsequent intervention either a new DAIR or a revision surgery. So, patients were divided into two groups depending on the surgical outcome: successful (SG) vs failure (FG). Demographic variables including age, gender, affected side and body mass index were collected. Patient's comorbidities were also collected including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), diabetes, rheumatoid arthritis (RA), cirrhosis and chronic renal failure, etc. Other variables, such as ones included in CRIME80 (C-reactive protein (CRP) >150mg/dl and polyethylene exchange), were also collected. Results 30 patients had a successful DAIR outcome (60%). Age and sex do not act as risk factors [OR 0.7 (0.2-2.6) and OR 0.4 (0.1-1.3)]. Neither do COPD [OR 3.3 (0.5-2.0), p=0.2]; RA [OR 0.8 (0.2-3.1), p=0.7]; CRP value [3.2 (0.9-11.2), p=0.06]; and polyethylene exchange [OR 0.4 (0.1-2.5), p= 0.3]. Thirty-five blood cultures (70%) were obtained before surgery (20 SG and 15 FG). Nine of the obtained blood cultures were positive (25.7%), being 7 from FG (46.7%) [OR 7.6 (1.3-4.8), p=0.02]. A logistic regression was performed where positive blood cultures were the only significant variable to predict DAIR failure (OR 12, 95% CI 1.1−18, p=0.049), after adjusting for all CRIME80 variables. Skin and soft tissue origin was described in 5 of the nine positive blood cultures (55.6%). Cardiovascular system was the second most common spread (22.2%), and then followed by urogenital and digestive tract. The most common microorganism in FG was Staphylococcus aureus (57.1%) [OR 6.4 (0.2-18.0), p=0.2]. Conclusions Positive blood cultures may be another risk factor for DAIR failure. This can be important in diagnosis and it may be taken into account in antibiotic and surgical treatment strategies.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Published
2024-11-22
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1302/1358-992x.2024.19.017
Primary Topic
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

IS THE PRESENCE OF A POSITIVE BLOOD CULTURE A RISK FACTOR FOR DAIR FAILURE IN HAEMATOGENOUS TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY INFECTION?

Sònia Molinos, Esteban Reynaga, Gloria Pedemonte, Ainhoa Vivero Larraza et al.
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
article

IS THE PRESENCE OF A POSITIVE BLOOD CULTURE A RISK FACTOR FOR DAIR FAILURE IN HAEMATOGENOUS TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY INFECTION?

Sònia Molinos, Esteban Reynaga, Gloria Pedemonte, Ainhoa Vivero Larraza, Vicente Navarro López, Javier Díez de los Ríos, José Antonio Hernández Hermoso
article en

Abstract

Aim Haematogenous prosthetic joint infections account for 20-35% of total prosthetic infections. Debridement, antibiotics and implant retention (DAIR) is a well-accepted treatment for these infections and probably the most desired by surgeons, since it tries to maintain a functional and stable implant. However, the risk of DAIR failure is not negligible and some risk factors have been described, and also, different scores, such as CRIME80. Nonetheless, less is known about the impact of positive blood cultures may have on DAIR treatment. The aim of our study is to analyze whether the presence of a positive culture is a risk factor for DAIR failure. Method A retrospective cohort study of 50 late acute haematogenous TKA infections was performed from 2015 to 2023. DAIR failure was defined as the need of a subsequent intervention either a new DAIR or a revision surgery. So, patients were divided into two groups depending on the surgical outcome: successful (SG) vs failure (FG). Demographic variables including age, gender, affected side and body mass index were collected. Patient's comorbidities were also collected including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), diabetes, rheumatoid arthritis (RA), cirrhosis and chronic renal failure, etc. Other variables, such as ones included in CRIME80 (C-reactive protein (CRP) >150mg/dl and polyethylene exchange), were also collected. Results 30 patients had a successful DAIR outcome (60%). Age and sex do not act as risk factors [OR 0.7 (0.2-2.6) and OR 0.4 (0.1-1.3)]. Neither do COPD [OR 3.3 (0.5-2.0), p=0.2]; RA [OR 0.8 (0.2-3.1), p=0.7]; CRP value [3.2 (0.9-11.2), p=0.06]; and polyethylene exchange [OR 0.4 (0.1-2.5), p= 0.3]. Thirty-five blood cultures (70%) were obtained before surgery (20 SG and 15 FG). Nine of the obtained blood cultures were positive (25.7%), being 7 from FG (46.7%) [OR 7.6 (1.3-4.8), p=0.02]. A logistic regression was performed where positive blood cultures were the only significant variable to predict DAIR failure (OR 12, 95% CI 1.1−18, p=0.049), after adjusting for all CRIME80 variables. Skin and soft tissue origin was described in 5 of the nine positive blood cultures (55.6%). Cardiovascular system was the second most common spread (22.2%), and then followed by urogenital and digestive tract. The most common microorganism in FG was Staphylococcus aureus (57.1%) [OR 6.4 (0.2-18.0), p=0.2]. Conclusions Positive blood cultures may be another risk factor for DAIR failure. This can be important in diagnosis and it may be taken into account in antibiotic and surgical treatment strategies.

Orthopaedic ProceedingsVol. 106-B(SUPP_19)
Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i Pujol (ES)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 60%
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.