REVISION FOR INFECTION AFTER PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY: TIME TRENDS IN SURGICAL STRATEGY

Background and purpose Previous publications have reported an increased but levelling out risk of revision for infection after total hip arthroplasty (THA) in Norway. We assessed the changes in risk of major (cup and/or stem, 1- or 2-stage) and minor revisions (debridement, exchange of modular parts, antibiotics and implant retention (DAIR)) for infection after primary THAs reported to the Norwegian Arthroplasty Register (NAR) over the period 2005-2022. Patients and methods Primary THAs reported to the NAR from 2005 to 2022 were included. Time was stratified into time periods (2005-2009, 2010-2018, 2019-2022) based on a previous publication. Cox regression analyses, adjusted for sex, age and ASA-classification, with the first revision for infection were performed. Results 140,338 primary THAs met the inclusion criteria. 1.3% (1,785) were revised for infection during the study period. 0.5% (638) had major revisions, whereas 0.8% (1,147) had DAIRs for infection. The risk of revision for infection was 1.2 (95%CI 1.1-1.4) for 2010-2018 and 1.0 (0.8-1.1) for 2019-2022 compared to 2005-2009. Compared to 2010-2018, the risk of revision for infection was 0.8 (0.7-0.9) for 2019-2022. The risk of DAIR for infection was 1.5 (1.3-1.9) for 2010-2018 and 1.2 (1.0-1.4) for 2019-2022 compared to 2005-2009. Compared to 2010-2018, the risk of DAIR for infection was 0.8 (0.7-0.9) for 2019-2022. The risk of major revision for infection was 0.8 (0.7-1.0) for 2010-2018 and 0.8 (0.6-1.0) for 2019-2022 compared to 2005-2009. Interpretation The overall risk of revision for infection after THA, in Norway, has decreased in the period 2019-2022. The risk for DAIR initially increased in the period 2005-2009, levelled out 2010-2018 before starting to decrease in 2019-2022. The risk of major revision for infection was reduced in the period 2005-2009 before levelling out. This shows changes in revision strategies, but may also reflect a true decrease in periprosthetic joint infection.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Published
2024-11-22
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1302/1358-992x.2024.19.016
Primary Topic
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

REVISION FOR INFECTION AFTER PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY: TIME TRENDS IN SURGICAL STRATEGY

Geir Hallan, Håvard Dale, Ove Furnes, Pål Høvding
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
article

REVISION FOR INFECTION AFTER PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY: TIME TRENDS IN SURGICAL STRATEGY

Geir Hallan, Håvard Dale, Ove Furnes, Pål Høvding
article en

Abstract

Background and purpose Previous publications have reported an increased but levelling out risk of revision for infection after total hip arthroplasty (THA) in Norway. We assessed the changes in risk of major (cup and/or stem, 1- or 2-stage) and minor revisions (debridement, exchange of modular parts, antibiotics and implant retention (DAIR)) for infection after primary THAs reported to the Norwegian Arthroplasty Register (NAR) over the period 2005-2022. Patients and methods Primary THAs reported to the NAR from 2005 to 2022 were included. Time was stratified into time periods (2005-2009, 2010-2018, 2019-2022) based on a previous publication. Cox regression analyses, adjusted for sex, age and ASA-classification, with the first revision for infection were performed. Results 140,338 primary THAs met the inclusion criteria. 1.3% (1,785) were revised for infection during the study period. 0.5% (638) had major revisions, whereas 0.8% (1,147) had DAIRs for infection. The risk of revision for infection was 1.2 (95%CI 1.1-1.4) for 2010-2018 and 1.0 (0.8-1.1) for 2019-2022 compared to 2005-2009. Compared to 2010-2018, the risk of revision for infection was 0.8 (0.7-0.9) for 2019-2022. The risk of DAIR for infection was 1.5 (1.3-1.9) for 2010-2018 and 1.2 (1.0-1.4) for 2019-2022 compared to 2005-2009. Compared to 2010-2018, the risk of DAIR for infection was 0.8 (0.7-0.9) for 2019-2022. The risk of major revision for infection was 0.8 (0.7-1.0) for 2010-2018 and 0.8 (0.6-1.0) for 2019-2022 compared to 2005-2009. Interpretation The overall risk of revision for infection after THA, in Norway, has decreased in the period 2019-2022. The risk for DAIR initially increased in the period 2005-2009, levelled out 2010-2018 before starting to decrease in 2019-2022. The risk of major revision for infection was reduced in the period 2005-2009 before levelling out. This shows changes in revision strategies, but may also reflect a true decrease in periprosthetic joint infection.

Orthopaedic ProceedingsVol. 106-B(SUPP_19)
Haukeland University Hospital (NO), University of Bergen (NO)
Openalex Percentile: Top 60%
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.