INFECTION ERADICATION AFTER PREFABRICATED OR INDIVIDUAL SPACERS IN TWO-STAGE REVISION: TEN YEARS’ EXPERIENCE AT A TERTIARY ACADEMIC CENTRE

Aim In Two-Stage Revision, utilizing temporary antibiotic spacers is widely accepted. These spacers are available prefabricated or can be individually moulded intraoperatively. In this study, we analysed the efficacy of prefabricated and individual spacers in infection eradication of periprosthetic joint infection in knee and hip arthroplasties. Method All spacers implanted at a tertiary academic center during two-stage exchanges between June 2010 and December 2019 were retrospectively analysed. Among 249 patients, 167 cases (minimum follow-up ≥ 12 months) were included. Commercial spacers contained vancomycin and gentamycin, while individual spacers contained vancomycin alone. Subgroup analysis by manufacturers was conducted using non-parametric methods including Mann-Whitney U and Kruskal-Wallis tests. Survival analysis utilized Kaplan-Meier curves, and categorical data were analyzed using the Chi² test. Statistical significance was defined as p < 0.05. Results Of the 167 patients included, a prefabricated spacer was implanted in 105 cases (62.9%) and an individual spacer was implanted in 62 cases (37.1%). In 106 cases, infection healing according to the Delphi consensus was achieved with a mean follow-up of 37.8 months [12;99]. Infection persistence was seen in 31.4% of the preformed spacers and in 45.2% of the individual spacers, with no statistically significant difference (p = 0.09). (Results are shown in the illustration). In the multivariate analysis, preoperative anemia (p = 0.02 OR 2.25 CI-95% 1.2-4.4 p = 0.01) and diagnosed paraneoplastic disease (p = 0.01 OR 3.0 CI-95% 1.4-6.7 p = 0.01) were found to be risk factors for failure. Conclusions Two-stage Revisions are successfully suitable options for the treatment of PJI. In this study, infection eradication was independent of the type of spacer. Anemia and paraneoplastic diseases were found to be risk factors of failure.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Published
2024-11-22
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1302/1358-992x.2024.19.049
Primary Topic
Medical Device Sterilization and Disinfection
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

INFECTION ERADICATION AFTER PREFABRICATED OR INDIVIDUAL SPACERS IN TWO-STAGE REVISION: TEN YEARS’ EXPERIENCE AT A TERTIARY ACADEMIC CENTRE

Benjamin Schloßmacher, Rüdiger von Eisenhart‐Rothe, Vincent Lallinger, Igor Lazic et al.
1 links
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Medical Device Sterilization and Disinfection
article

INFECTION ERADICATION AFTER PREFABRICATED OR INDIVIDUAL SPACERS IN TWO-STAGE REVISION: TEN YEARS’ EXPERIENCE AT A TERTIARY ACADEMIC CENTRE

Benjamin Schloßmacher, Rüdiger von Eisenhart‐Rothe, Vincent Lallinger, Igor Lazic, Niels Heine, Anja Goeggelmann
article en

Abstract

Aim In Two-Stage Revision, utilizing temporary antibiotic spacers is widely accepted. These spacers are available prefabricated or can be individually moulded intraoperatively. In this study, we analysed the efficacy of prefabricated and individual spacers in infection eradication of periprosthetic joint infection in knee and hip arthroplasties. Method All spacers implanted at a tertiary academic center during two-stage exchanges between June 2010 and December 2019 were retrospectively analysed. Among 249 patients, 167 cases (minimum follow-up ≥ 12 months) were included. Commercial spacers contained vancomycin and gentamycin, while individual spacers contained vancomycin alone. Subgroup analysis by manufacturers was conducted using non-parametric methods including Mann-Whitney U and Kruskal-Wallis tests. Survival analysis utilized Kaplan-Meier curves, and categorical data were analyzed using the Chi² test. Statistical significance was defined as p < 0.05. Results Of the 167 patients included, a prefabricated spacer was implanted in 105 cases (62.9%) and an individual spacer was implanted in 62 cases (37.1%). In 106 cases, infection healing according to the Delphi consensus was achieved with a mean follow-up of 37.8 months [12;99]. Infection persistence was seen in 31.4% of the preformed spacers and in 45.2% of the individual spacers, with no statistically significant difference (p = 0.09). (Results are shown in the illustration). In the multivariate analysis, preoperative anemia (p = 0.02 OR 2.25 CI-95% 1.2-4.4 p = 0.01) and diagnosed paraneoplastic disease (p = 0.01 OR 3.0 CI-95% 1.4-6.7 p = 0.01) were found to be risk factors for failure. Conclusions Two-stage Revisions are successfully suitable options for the treatment of PJI. In this study, infection eradication was independent of the type of spacer. Anemia and paraneoplastic diseases were found to be risk factors of failure.

Orthopaedic ProceedingsVol. 106-B(SUPP_19)
TUM Klinikum (DE)
Openalex Percentile: Top 80%
Medical Device Sterilization and Disinfection
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.