A Comparative Study between Surgical Cut Down and Percutaneous Closure Devices in Management of Large Bore Arterial Access Used in Structural Heart and Endovascular Interventional Procedures

Abstract Background Compared to conventional open surgery, minimally invasive catheter-based procedures including transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) and endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) have less post procedural complications. TAVI and EVAR require large bore arterial access. Optimal site management of large bore arterial access is pivotal to reduce the hospital- acquired complications associated with large bore arterial access. We wanted to compare surgical cutdown versus percutaneous closure devices in site management of large bore arterial access. Methods Participants planned for TAVI or EVAR with large bore arterial access more than 10 French were included, while participants with history of bypass surgery, malignancies, thrombophilia, or sepsis were excluded. A consecutive sample of 100 participants (mean age 74.66 ± 2.65 years, 61% males) was selected, underwent TAVI or EVAR with surgical cutdown (group 1) versus TAVI or EVAR with ProglideTM percutaneous closure device (group 2). Results The incidence rate of hematoma was significantly lower in group 2 versus group 1 (p = 0.014), the mean procedure time (minutes) and the median hospital stay (days) were significantly higher in group 1 versus group 2 (t(98) = − 2.631, p = 0.01, and U = 2.403, p = 0.018, respectively), the hemoglobin drop and number of packed red blood cells required for transfusion were significantly higher in group 1 vs group 2 (1.35 ± 0.53 gm/dl vs 1.15 ± 0.29 gm/dl, t(98) = 2.403, P = 0.018 and 0.12 ± 0.33 vs 0.06 ± 0.99, t(98) = 2.975, P = 0.004, respectively), and the c-reactive protein pre- procedure and the c-reactive protein post-procedure were significantly lower in group 2 versus group 1 (U = -2.969, p = 0.003, and U=-2.674, p = 0.007, respectively). Conclusions Our study showed a lower incidence rate of large bore arterial access complications as hematoma, a shorter procedure time, a shorter hospital stay, lower hemoglobin drop, and fewer packed RBCs required for transfusion with percutaneous closure devices compared to surgical cutdown.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
QJM
Published
2024-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/qjmed/hcae175.148
Primary Topic
Central Venous Catheters and Hemodialysis
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A Comparative Study between Surgical Cut Down and Percutaneous Closure Devices in Management of Large Bore Arterial Access Used in Structural Heart and Endovascular Interventional Procedures

Sherif Samir El Zahwy, Mahmoud Tantawy, Mohamed Mousa, Ahmed Fathy Tamara et al.
QJM
Central Venous Catheters and Hemodialysis
article

A Comparative Study between Surgical Cut Down and Percutaneous Closure Devices in Management of Large Bore Arterial Access Used in Structural Heart and Endovascular Interventional Procedures

Sherif Samir El Zahwy, Mahmoud Tantawy, Mohamed Mousa, Ahmed Fathy Tamara, Wafed Samir
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Compared to conventional open surgery, minimally invasive catheter-based procedures including transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) and endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) have less post procedural complications. TAVI and EVAR require large bore arterial access. Optimal site management of large bore arterial access is pivotal to reduce the hospital- acquired complications associated with large bore arterial access. We wanted to compare surgical cutdown versus percutaneous closure devices in site management of large bore arterial access. Methods Participants planned for TAVI or EVAR with large bore arterial access more than 10 French were included, while participants with history of bypass surgery, malignancies, thrombophilia, or sepsis were excluded. A consecutive sample of 100 participants (mean age 74.66 ± 2.65 years, 61% males) was selected, underwent TAVI or EVAR with surgical cutdown (group 1) versus TAVI or EVAR with ProglideTM percutaneous closure device (group 2). Results The incidence rate of hematoma was significantly lower in group 2 versus group 1 (p = 0.014), the mean procedure time (minutes) and the median hospital stay (days) were significantly higher in group 1 versus group 2 (t(98) = − 2.631, p = 0.01, and U = 2.403, p = 0.018, respectively), the hemoglobin drop and number of packed red blood cells required for transfusion were significantly higher in group 1 vs group 2 (1.35 ± 0.53 gm/dl vs 1.15 ± 0.29 gm/dl, t(98) = 2.403, P = 0.018 and 0.12 ± 0.33 vs 0.06 ± 0.99, t(98) = 2.975, P = 0.004, respectively), and the c-reactive protein pre- procedure and the c-reactive protein post-procedure were significantly lower in group 2 versus group 1 (U = -2.969, p = 0.003, and U=-2.674, p = 0.007, respectively). Conclusions Our study showed a lower incidence rate of large bore arterial access complications as hematoma, a shorter procedure time, a shorter hospital stay, lower hemoglobin drop, and fewer packed RBCs required for transfusion with percutaneous closure devices compared to surgical cutdown.

QJMVol. 117(Supplement_2)
Ain Shams University (EG)
Openalex Percentile: Top 63%
Central Venous Catheters and Hemodialysis
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.