Abstract 4142661: Comparative Analysis of ECG Processing Software Performance on Traditional vs Patch-Based Lead II Configurations

Introduction: Although ECG devices with non-conventional form factors, such as wearable patches, offer enhanced convenience and comfort for users, they can introduce variability in signal characteristics, posing challenges for clinicians and ECG analysis software. To ensure accuracy and support informed decision-making, ECG software must process even the most difficult signals effectively. Aims: To compare the signal characteristics of a standard lead II configuration with those of a modified lead II (MLII) patch configuration and to evaluate the differential impact of these configurations on the performance of ECG processing software. Methods: Five-minute ECGs were recorded on 43 adult participants (63% male, mean age: 34.5 ± 9.1 years) using Bittium Faros cardiac monitors in two configurations: i) standard Einthoven lead II with electrodes placed across the chest cavity, and ii) a MLII patch configuration with electrodes 10 cm apart on the upper left chest. Average QRS amplitudes for both configurations were compared, using a paired T-test to determine statistical significance. ECG signals were processed with HeartKey software, and the accuracy of QRS beat detection was calculated against manual annotations. Heart rate (HR) detection accuracy was assessed using Bland-Altman analysis. Results: The average QRS amplitude was significantly lower in the MLII patch configuration compared to the standard lead II configuration (2.3 ± 1.0 mV vs. 1.2 ± 0.7 mV, p <0.001), with 55% of participants showing a two-fold greater mean QRS amplitude in the standard configuration. Despite the reduced amplitude, HeartKey software achieved high QRS beat detection accuracy, with a mean sensitivity of >99.1% and a mean positive predictive value of >99.9% across both configurations. HR detection accuracy was high across both configurations, with an absolute mean HR difference of 0.4 bpm (95% CI: -0.5 bpm to 1.3 bpm) for the standard lead II and 0.24 bpm (95% CI: -1.4 bpm to 1.9 bpm) for the MLII patch configuration. Conclusion(s): Despite the notable decrease in QRS amplitude with the MLII patch configuration compared to the standard Lead II configuration, HeartKey software maintained high accuracy in detecting QRS beats and analysing heart rate.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Circulation
Published
2024-11-12
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1161/circ.150.suppl_1.4142661
Primary Topic
ECG Monitoring and Analysis
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract 4142661: Comparative Analysis of ECG Processing Software Performance on Traditional vs Patch-Based Lead II Configurations

Donna Dowie, Holly Easlea, Jordan Diven, Adrian Deery
Circulation
ECG Monitoring and Analysis
article

Abstract 4142661: Comparative Analysis of ECG Processing Software Performance on Traditional vs Patch-Based Lead II Configurations

Donna Dowie, Holly Easlea, Jordan Diven, Adrian Deery
article en

Abstract

Introduction: Although ECG devices with non-conventional form factors, such as wearable patches, offer enhanced convenience and comfort for users, they can introduce variability in signal characteristics, posing challenges for clinicians and ECG analysis software. To ensure accuracy and support informed decision-making, ECG software must process even the most difficult signals effectively. Aims: To compare the signal characteristics of a standard lead II configuration with those of a modified lead II (MLII) patch configuration and to evaluate the differential impact of these configurations on the performance of ECG processing software. Methods: Five-minute ECGs were recorded on 43 adult participants (63% male, mean age: 34.5 ± 9.1 years) using Bittium Faros cardiac monitors in two configurations: i) standard Einthoven lead II with electrodes placed across the chest cavity, and ii) a MLII patch configuration with electrodes 10 cm apart on the upper left chest. Average QRS amplitudes for both configurations were compared, using a paired T-test to determine statistical significance. ECG signals were processed with HeartKey software, and the accuracy of QRS beat detection was calculated against manual annotations. Heart rate (HR) detection accuracy was assessed using Bland-Altman analysis. Results: The average QRS amplitude was significantly lower in the MLII patch configuration compared to the standard lead II configuration (2.3 ± 1.0 mV vs. 1.2 ± 0.7 mV, p <0.001), with 55% of participants showing a two-fold greater mean QRS amplitude in the standard configuration. Despite the reduced amplitude, HeartKey software achieved high QRS beat detection accuracy, with a mean sensitivity of >99.1% and a mean positive predictive value of >99.9% across both configurations. HR detection accuracy was high across both configurations, with an absolute mean HR difference of 0.4 bpm (95% CI: -0.5 bpm to 1.3 bpm) for the standard lead II and 0.24 bpm (95% CI: -1.4 bpm to 1.9 bpm) for the MLII patch configuration. Conclusion(s): Despite the notable decrease in QRS amplitude with the MLII patch configuration compared to the standard Lead II configuration, HeartKey software maintained high accuracy in detecting QRS beats and analysing heart rate.

CirculationVol. 150(Suppl_1)
Peace, Justice and strong institutions
Openalex Percentile: Top 62%
ECG Monitoring and Analysis
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.