Assessing the efficacy of pearl millet and finger millet enriched breakfast cereals to combat obesity

This research explores the development and evaluation of breakfast cereals formulated from pearl millet (P-1) and finger millet (F-1) flours, with a focus on their nutritional composition and potential anti-obesity properties. The techno-functional properties were assessed, revealing that P-1 exhibited a bulk density of 0.40 ± 0.01 g/ml and a true density of 0.61 ± 0.03 g/ml, while F-1 showed a bulk density of 0.54 ± 0.03 g/ml and a true density of 0.65 ± 0.02 g/ml. The Carr index and Hausner ratio were significantly higher in P-1 (40.33 ± 0.41 and 1.68 ± 0.03, respectively) compared to F-1 (22.3 ± 0.3 and 1.31 ± 0.02, respectively). Both flours demonstrated comparable water absorption indices, but P-1 had superior foaming capacity and stability. Nutritional analysis indicated that P-1 contained 12.64% moisture, 6.02% fat, 10.29% protein, 63.94% carbohydrates, 2.38% ash, and 2.75% fibre, whereas F-1 had 8.92% moisture, 1.78% fat, 8.65% protein, 73.65% carbohydrates, 1.77% ash, and 4.04% fibre. Composite flours (PF-1, PF-2, PF-3) exhibited varying compositions: PF-1 had 9.86% moisture, 5.83% fat, 11.62% protein, 66.04% carbohydrates, 2.19% ash, and 3.03% fibre; PF-2 had 10.79% moisture, 3.87% fat, 10.01% protein, 68.97% carbohydrates, 2.05% ash, and 3.37% fibre; PF-3 had 9.87% moisture, 2.84% fat, 9.33% protein, 71.12% carbohydrates, 1.92% ash, and 3.74% Fiber. Antioxidant activity was higher in F-1 (80.63%) compared to P-1 (59.58%), with PF-1, PF-2, and PF-3 showing 64.84%, 70.14%, and 75.4%, respectively. Lipase and amylase inhibition capacities were 73.15% and 28.66% for P-1, 28.31% and 30.65% for F-1, and varied for composites: PF-1 (79.12% lipase, 46.41% amylase), PF-2 (50.75% lipase, 53.15% amylase), and PF-3 (39.51% lipase, 41.84% amylase). These findings underscore the distinct nutritional and functional properties of these flours, highlighting their potential in obesity management.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Scientific Reports
Published
2024-11-12
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-024-78767-8
Citations
3
Primary Topic
Food composition and properties
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.93

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Assessing the efficacy of pearl millet and finger millet enriched breakfast cereals to combat obesity

Ulkar İbrahimova, Deepika Kaushik, Emel Öz, Fatih Öz et al.
3 citations
Scientific Reports
Food composition and properties
0.93
article

Assessing the efficacy of pearl millet and finger millet enriched breakfast cereals to combat obesity

Ulkar İbrahimova, Deepika Kaushik, Emel Öz, Fatih Öz, Harinarayan Krishnan, Charalampos Proestos, Elsayed Fathi Abd Allah, Charles S. Brennan, Mukul Kumar, Abeer Hashem
article en
3 citations

Abstract

This research explores the development and evaluation of breakfast cereals formulated from pearl millet (P-1) and finger millet (F-1) flours, with a focus on their nutritional composition and potential anti-obesity properties. The techno-functional properties were assessed, revealing that P-1 exhibited a bulk density of 0.40 ± 0.01 g/ml and a true density of 0.61 ± 0.03 g/ml, while F-1 showed a bulk density of 0.54 ± 0.03 g/ml and a true density of 0.65 ± 0.02 g/ml. The Carr index and Hausner ratio were significantly higher in P-1 (40.33 ± 0.41 and 1.68 ± 0.03, respectively) compared to F-1 (22.3 ± 0.3 and 1.31 ± 0.02, respectively). Both flours demonstrated comparable water absorption indices, but P-1 had superior foaming capacity and stability. Nutritional analysis indicated that P-1 contained 12.64% moisture, 6.02% fat, 10.29% protein, 63.94% carbohydrates, 2.38% ash, and 2.75% fibre, whereas F-1 had 8.92% moisture, 1.78% fat, 8.65% protein, 73.65% carbohydrates, 1.77% ash, and 4.04% fibre. Composite flours (PF-1, PF-2, PF-3) exhibited varying compositions: PF-1 had 9.86% moisture, 5.83% fat, 11.62% protein, 66.04% carbohydrates, 2.19% ash, and 3.03% fibre; PF-2 had 10.79% moisture, 3.87% fat, 10.01% protein, 68.97% carbohydrates, 2.05% ash, and 3.37% fibre; PF-3 had 9.87% moisture, 2.84% fat, 9.33% protein, 71.12% carbohydrates, 1.92% ash, and 3.74% Fiber. Antioxidant activity was higher in F-1 (80.63%) compared to P-1 (59.58%), with PF-1, PF-2, and PF-3 showing 64.84%, 70.14%, and 75.4%, respectively. Lipase and amylase inhibition capacities were 73.15% and 28.66% for P-1, 28.31% and 30.65% for F-1, and varied for composites: PF-1 (79.12% lipase, 46.41% amylase), PF-2 (50.75% lipase, 53.15% amylase), and PF-3 (39.51% lipase, 41.84% amylase). These findings underscore the distinct nutritional and functional properties of these flours, highlighting their potential in obesity management.

Scientific ReportsVol. 14(1)
Lovely Professional University (IN), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR), King Saud University (SA), Azerbaijan Scientific-Research & Design-Prospecting Power Engineering Institute (AZ), Shoolini University (IN), Ministry of Healthcare (AZ), Riddet Institute (NZ), Atatürk University (TR), RMIT University (AU)
RMIT University, King Saud University, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Lovely Professional University
Zero hunger
Openalex Percentile: Top 26%
Food composition and properties
0.93
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.