Abstract 4144542: In-Hospital Outcomes of Open Mitral Valve Repair or Replacement versus Percutaneous Mitral Valve Repair or Replacement in patients with Prior Mediastinal Radiation: Insight from The National Inpatient Database (2015-2020)

Background: Radiation associated heart disease has a wide spectrum of manifestations including pericardial disease, coronary artery disease, and valvular heart disease. Mitral valve regurgitation is the second most common valvular dysfunction in patients with prior mediastinal radiation. Research Question: What are the outcomes of percutaneous or transcatheter mitral valve replacement/repair (T-MVR) versus surgical mitral valve replacement/repair (S-MVR) in patients with prior mediastinal radiation. Methods: The National Inpatient Sample (NIS) was analyzed from 2015-2020 to identify patients with mediastinal tumors and prior exposure to radiation therapy undergoing mitral valve repair/replacement. We subclassified the data into hospitalizations for S-MVR and T-MVR. Baseline characteristics were compared between the two groups and multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze hospitalization outcomes. Results: A total of 1725 patients with prior mediastinal radiation were hospitalized for MVR; 1110 (64.3%) patients underwent S-MVR and 615 (35.6%) patients underwent T-MVR. On a multivariable analysis, the odds of MACCE [aOR: 2.21; 95 % CI: (1.87-4.01); p <0.001)], and in-hospital mortality [aOR: 5.6; 95% CI (2.06-7.35); p=0.008] were higher in patients undergoing S-MVR compared to those undergoing T-MVR. Additionally, patients undergoing S-MVR had higher odds of periprocedural complications including cardiogenic shock [aOR: 7.4; 95% CI: (3.75 -9.20); p <0.001], major bleeding [aOR: 2.9; 95% CI: (1.26-7.09); p=0.01], AKI [aOR: 3.4; 95% CI: (1.33-5.23); p <0.001], stroke [aOR: 5.01; 95% CI: (1.51-6.57); p=0.008], and MCS utilization [aOR: 3.05; 95% CI: (1.31-7.13); p=0.009] compared to the T-MVR cohort. Conclusion: Compared to T-MVR, S-MVR was associated with higher odds of MACCE, in-hospital mortality and periprocedural complications suggesting that T-MVR might be a safer option for MVR among patients with prior mediastinal radiation.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Circulation
Published
2024-11-11
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1161/circ.150.suppl_1.4144542
Primary Topic
Cardiac Imaging and Diagnostics
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract 4144542: In-Hospital Outcomes of Open Mitral Valve Repair or Replacement versus Percutaneous Mitral Valve Repair or Replacement in patients with Prior Mediastinal Radiation: Insight from The National Inpatient Database (2015-2020)

Saif Ur Rehman, Muhammad Hammad Sharif, Muhammad Ahmad, Nauman Naeem et al.
Circulation
Cardiac Imaging and Diagnostics
article

Abstract 4144542: In-Hospital Outcomes of Open Mitral Valve Repair or Replacement versus Percutaneous Mitral Valve Repair or Replacement in patients with Prior Mediastinal Radiation: Insight from The National Inpatient Database (2015-2020)

Saif Ur Rehman, Muhammad Hammad Sharif, Muhammad Ahmad, Nauman Naeem, Muhammad Osama, Asmaa Ahmed, Mallory Balmer‐Swain
article en

Abstract

Background: Radiation associated heart disease has a wide spectrum of manifestations including pericardial disease, coronary artery disease, and valvular heart disease. Mitral valve regurgitation is the second most common valvular dysfunction in patients with prior mediastinal radiation. Research Question: What are the outcomes of percutaneous or transcatheter mitral valve replacement/repair (T-MVR) versus surgical mitral valve replacement/repair (S-MVR) in patients with prior mediastinal radiation. Methods: The National Inpatient Sample (NIS) was analyzed from 2015-2020 to identify patients with mediastinal tumors and prior exposure to radiation therapy undergoing mitral valve repair/replacement. We subclassified the data into hospitalizations for S-MVR and T-MVR. Baseline characteristics were compared between the two groups and multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze hospitalization outcomes. Results: A total of 1725 patients with prior mediastinal radiation were hospitalized for MVR; 1110 (64.3%) patients underwent S-MVR and 615 (35.6%) patients underwent T-MVR. On a multivariable analysis, the odds of MACCE [aOR: 2.21; 95 % CI: (1.87-4.01); p <0.001)], and in-hospital mortality [aOR: 5.6; 95% CI (2.06-7.35); p=0.008] were higher in patients undergoing S-MVR compared to those undergoing T-MVR. Additionally, patients undergoing S-MVR had higher odds of periprocedural complications including cardiogenic shock [aOR: 7.4; 95% CI: (3.75 -9.20); p <0.001], major bleeding [aOR: 2.9; 95% CI: (1.26-7.09); p=0.01], AKI [aOR: 3.4; 95% CI: (1.33-5.23); p <0.001], stroke [aOR: 5.01; 95% CI: (1.51-6.57); p=0.008], and MCS utilization [aOR: 3.05; 95% CI: (1.31-7.13); p=0.009] compared to the T-MVR cohort. Conclusion: Compared to T-MVR, S-MVR was associated with higher odds of MACCE, in-hospital mortality and periprocedural complications suggesting that T-MVR might be a safer option for MVR among patients with prior mediastinal radiation.

CirculationVol. 150(Suppl_1)
Unity Health System (US), Rochester General Hospital (US), Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 66%
Cardiac Imaging and Diagnostics
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.