1504 Primary analysis of the registration-intended cohort of patients with anti–PD-1–failed melanoma from the IGNYTE trial of RP1 plus nivolumab, including clinical subgroup and initial biomarker data

<h3>Background</h3> Patients with advanced melanoma progressing on anti–PD-1 therapy have limited and toxic treatment options. RP1 (vusolimogene oderparepvec) is an HSV-1–based oncolytic immunotherapy expressing GM-CSF and a fusogenic glycoprotein (GALV-GP-R–). The registration-intended cohort from the IGNYTE trial tested RP1 combined with nivolumab in melanoma patients with confirmed progression while being treated with anti–PD-1 mono- or combination therapy. <h3>Methods</h3> Melanoma patients with confirmed progressive disease during anti–PD-1 ± anti–CTLA-4 for ≥8 weeks as the last prior treatment were enrolled (NCT03767348). RP1 was given intratumorally at 1×10<sup>6</sup> PFU/mL, then Q2W (1×10<sup>7</sup> PFU/mL; ≤7 doses) with IV nivolumab (240mg); nivolumab was then given alone (240mg Q2W or 480mg Q4W) for ≤2 years, with further RP1 allowed if indicated. The primary endpoint was ORR by independent review (IR) using modified RECIST (mRECIST v1.1); responses were also assessed by RECIST v1.1. Tumor biopsies were collected at screening and D43; IHC was performed for CD8+ T-cells and PD-L1. <h3>Results</h3> Of the 140 enrolled patients, 48.6% had stage IVb/c/d disease, 65.7% had primary anti–PD-1 resistance, 56.4% were PD-L1 negative, and 43.6% had prior anti–PD-1 + anti–CTLA-4. Confirmed ORR by IR was 33.6% (15.0% CR) by mRECIST v1.1 (32.9% by RECIST v1.1). Responses were of both injected and non-injected, including visceral, lesions, with similar frequency, depth, and kinetics. Among responders, 98.7% of injected (n=79) and 98.4% of non-injected lesions (n=123) had reductions, with 93.7% and 79.7%, respectively, reduced by ≥30%. The median DOR (range) was 21.6 months (1.2–43.5 months). ORR was 35.9% in patients with primary anti–PD-1 resistance, 27.7% in patients who received prior anti–PD-1 + anti–CTLA-4, 52.3% in PD-L1 positive and 25.3% in PD-L1 negative patients. One- and two-year OS rates (95% CI) were 75.3% (66.9–81.9) and 63.3% (53.6–71.5); median not reached. Most treatment-related AEs were grade 1–2 (grade 3–4; 12.8%). Biomarker assessment showed immune activation as measured by increased CD8+ T-cell infiltration (20/50) and PD-L1 levels (CPS; 26/49) vs baseline in available biopsies, with additional biomarker analyses to be presented. <h3>Conclusions</h3> RP1 + nivolumab was well tolerated and provided durable, clinically meaningful antitumor activity in patients with advanced melanoma and confirmed disease progression during prior anti–PD-1 treatment. This included a 35.9% ORR in patients with primary refractory disease. Biomarker data demonstrated that RP1 + nivolumab increased immune activation markers consistent with the ability to treat primary refractory disease. <h3>Trial Registration</h3> NCT03767348. <h3>Ethics Approval</h3> The study was conducted in accordance with the ethical principles originating from the Declaration of Helsinki and was approved by the institutional review board/ethics committee at each participating site. Written informed consent was obtained from all patients prior to the conduct of any study-related procedures.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Published
2024-11-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1136/jitc-2024-sitc2024.1504
Primary Topic
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

1504 Primary analysis of the registration-intended cohort of patients with anti–PD-1–failed melanoma from the IGNYTE trial of RP1 plus nivolumab, including clinical subgroup and initial biomarker data

Gino K. In, Judith Michels, Michael K. Wong, Adel Samson et al.
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
article

1504 Primary analysis of the registration-intended cohort of patients with anti–PD-1–failed melanoma from the IGNYTE trial of RP1 plus nivolumab, including clinical subgroup and initial biomarker data

Gino K. In, Judith Michels, Michael K. Wong, Adel Samson, Célèste Lebbé, T.-C. Liu, Dirk Schadendorf, Laxminarasimha Donthireddy, Ari M. Vanderwalde, Bartosz Chmielowski, Caroline Gaudy‐Marqueste, Jiaxin Niu, Georgia M. Beasley, Mark R. Middleton, Tawnya L. Bowles, Eva Muñoz‐Couselo, Trisha M. Wise‐Draper, Chris Tucci, Marcus Vinícius Canário Viana, Alina Monteagudo, Joseph J. Sacco, Jason Chesney, Praveen K. Bommareddy, Katy K. Tsai, Mohammed Milhem, Caroline Robert, Junhong Zhu, Jeannie W Hou
article en

Abstract

<h3>Background</h3> Patients with advanced melanoma progressing on anti–PD-1 therapy have limited and toxic treatment options. RP1 (vusolimogene oderparepvec) is an HSV-1–based oncolytic immunotherapy expressing GM-CSF and a fusogenic glycoprotein (GALV-GP-R–). The registration-intended cohort from the IGNYTE trial tested RP1 combined with nivolumab in melanoma patients with confirmed progression while being treated with anti–PD-1 mono- or combination therapy. <h3>Methods</h3> Melanoma patients with confirmed progressive disease during anti–PD-1 ± anti–CTLA-4 for ≥8 weeks as the last prior treatment were enrolled (NCT03767348). RP1 was given intratumorally at 1×10<sup>6</sup> PFU/mL, then Q2W (1×10<sup>7</sup> PFU/mL; ≤7 doses) with IV nivolumab (240mg); nivolumab was then given alone (240mg Q2W or 480mg Q4W) for ≤2 years, with further RP1 allowed if indicated. The primary endpoint was ORR by independent review (IR) using modified RECIST (mRECIST v1.1); responses were also assessed by RECIST v1.1. Tumor biopsies were collected at screening and D43; IHC was performed for CD8+ T-cells and PD-L1. <h3>Results</h3> Of the 140 enrolled patients, 48.6% had stage IVb/c/d disease, 65.7% had primary anti–PD-1 resistance, 56.4% were PD-L1 negative, and 43.6% had prior anti–PD-1 + anti–CTLA-4. Confirmed ORR by IR was 33.6% (15.0% CR) by mRECIST v1.1 (32.9% by RECIST v1.1). Responses were of both injected and non-injected, including visceral, lesions, with similar frequency, depth, and kinetics. Among responders, 98.7% of injected (n=79) and 98.4% of non-injected lesions (n=123) had reductions, with 93.7% and 79.7%, respectively, reduced by ≥30%. The median DOR (range) was 21.6 months (1.2–43.5 months). ORR was 35.9% in patients with primary anti–PD-1 resistance, 27.7% in patients who received prior anti–PD-1 + anti–CTLA-4, 52.3% in PD-L1 positive and 25.3% in PD-L1 negative patients. One- and two-year OS rates (95% CI) were 75.3% (66.9–81.9) and 63.3% (53.6–71.5); median not reached. Most treatment-related AEs were grade 1–2 (grade 3–4; 12.8%). Biomarker assessment showed immune activation as measured by increased CD8+ T-cell infiltration (20/50) and PD-L1 levels (CPS; 26/49) vs baseline in available biopsies, with additional biomarker analyses to be presented. <h3>Conclusions</h3> RP1 + nivolumab was well tolerated and provided durable, clinically meaningful antitumor activity in patients with advanced melanoma and confirmed disease progression during prior anti–PD-1 treatment. This included a 35.9% ORR in patients with primary refractory disease. Biomarker data demonstrated that RP1 + nivolumab increased immune activation markers consistent with the ability to treat primary refractory disease. <h3>Trial Registration</h3> NCT03767348. <h3>Ethics Approval</h3> The study was conducted in accordance with the ethical principles originating from the Declaration of Helsinki and was approved by the institutional review board/ethics committee at each participating site. Written informed consent was obtained from all patients prior to the conduct of any study-related procedures.

University of Southern California (US), University of Iowa (US), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR), University of Leeds (GB), The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US), University of Louisville (US), University of Liverpool (GB), Inserm (FR), University of California, Los Angeles (US), Duke University (US), University of California, San Francisco (US), Université Paris Cité (FR), Aix-Marseille Université (FR), Université Paris-Saclay (FR), Churchill Hospital (GB), St James's University Hospital (GB), Institut Gustave Roussy (FR), Intermountain Medical Center (US), Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust (GB), University of Oxford (GB), Sorbonne Paris Cité (FR), Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (FR), West Cancer Center (US), Vall d'Hebron Hospital Universitari (ES), Centre de Recherche en Cancérologie de Marseille (FR), James Graham Brown Foundation (US), UCSF Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center (US), Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center, Vall d'Hebron Institute of Oncology (ES), University of Cincinnati (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 65%
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.