Haemolysis and acute tubular injury after pulsed field ablation compared to radiofrequency: An observational study

Abstract Background Pulsed field ablation (PFA) represents a novel promising non-thermal alternative in non-pharmacological treatment of atrial fibrillation (AF). However, infrequent cases of acute renal failure secondary to intravascular haemolysis after a PFA procedure have been described. Objective To investigate the impact of ablation technology (PFA vs. radiofrequency ablation (RFA)) on the level of plasma cell-free haemoglobin (CFH) and the concentration of serum neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL) as a marker of tubular injury. Methods This was a prospective observational trial. In a consecutive cohort of patients who underwent AF ablation (PFA of RFA), blood samples were drawn just before the procedure (Sample 1: CFH and NGAL), immediately after the procedure (Sample 2: CFH) and one day after the procedure (Sample 3: CFH and NGAL). Plasma CHF level and serum NGAL concentration were analysed using the ELISA technique. Results Among 70 patients enrolled (mean age 64.3 ± 10.3 years, 61 % male), 23 underwent RFA and 47 PFA (22 pulmonary vein isolation (PVI) only and 25 PVI with other additive lesions). Baseline serum creatinine levels of both groups were comparable (91.7 ± 22.1 µmol/L vs. 88.8 ± 22.1 µmol/L P = 0.44). In the PFA cohort, a significant peak of CFH concentration was observed just after the procedure with a subsequent decrease within 12 hours (Sample 1 vs. Sample 2: 93.4 ± 65.1 µg/mL vs. 2394.9 ± 1966.1 µg/mL P < 0.001, Sample 1 vs. Sample 3: 93.4 ± 65.1 µg/mL vs. 97.2 ± 68.5 µg/mL P = 0.75). No significant differences were observed in the RFA cohort. Compared to baseline, neither the PFA nor the RFA group showed a significant difference in NGAL levels (PFA 98.6 ± 31.7 ng/mL vs. 98.5 ± 38.1 ng/mL P = 0.78, RFA 108.3 ± 33.8 ng/mL vs. 116.3 ± 32.2 ng/mL P = 0.49). Conclusions Compared to RFA, PFA leads to significant peri-procedural haemolysis. However, no differences in the concentration of the tubular injury marker NGAL were observed on the first day after the procedure.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
European Heart Journal
Published
2024-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/eurheartj/ehae666.397
Primary Topic
Combustion and Detonation Processes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Haemolysis and acute tubular injury after pulsed field ablation compared to radiofrequency: An observational study

Pavel Osmančík, Jakub Karch, Dalibor Heřman, Marek Hozman et al.
European Heart Journal
Combustion and Detonation Processes
article

Haemolysis and acute tubular injury after pulsed field ablation compared to radiofrequency: An observational study

Pavel Osmančík, Jakub Karch, Dalibor Heřman, Marek Hozman, Barbara Szeiffová Bačová, Ivana Fišerová, Vojtěch Melenovský, Jana Veselá, Sabri Hassouna
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Pulsed field ablation (PFA) represents a novel promising non-thermal alternative in non-pharmacological treatment of atrial fibrillation (AF). However, infrequent cases of acute renal failure secondary to intravascular haemolysis after a PFA procedure have been described. Objective To investigate the impact of ablation technology (PFA vs. radiofrequency ablation (RFA)) on the level of plasma cell-free haemoglobin (CFH) and the concentration of serum neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL) as a marker of tubular injury. Methods This was a prospective observational trial. In a consecutive cohort of patients who underwent AF ablation (PFA of RFA), blood samples were drawn just before the procedure (Sample 1: CFH and NGAL), immediately after the procedure (Sample 2: CFH) and one day after the procedure (Sample 3: CFH and NGAL). Plasma CHF level and serum NGAL concentration were analysed using the ELISA technique. Results Among 70 patients enrolled (mean age 64.3 ± 10.3 years, 61 % male), 23 underwent RFA and 47 PFA (22 pulmonary vein isolation (PVI) only and 25 PVI with other additive lesions). Baseline serum creatinine levels of both groups were comparable (91.7 ± 22.1 µmol/L vs. 88.8 ± 22.1 µmol/L P = 0.44). In the PFA cohort, a significant peak of CFH concentration was observed just after the procedure with a subsequent decrease within 12 hours (Sample 1 vs. Sample 2: 93.4 ± 65.1 µg/mL vs. 2394.9 ± 1966.1 µg/mL P < 0.001, Sample 1 vs. Sample 3: 93.4 ± 65.1 µg/mL vs. 97.2 ± 68.5 µg/mL P = 0.75). No significant differences were observed in the RFA cohort. Compared to baseline, neither the PFA nor the RFA group showed a significant difference in NGAL levels (PFA 98.6 ± 31.7 ng/mL vs. 98.5 ± 38.1 ng/mL P = 0.78, RFA 108.3 ± 33.8 ng/mL vs. 116.3 ± 32.2 ng/mL P = 0.49). Conclusions Compared to RFA, PFA leads to significant peri-procedural haemolysis. However, no differences in the concentration of the tubular injury marker NGAL were observed on the first day after the procedure.

European Heart JournalVol. 45(Supplement_1)
Charles University (CZ), University Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady (CZ)
Univerzita Karlova v Praze, European Commission
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 71%
Combustion and Detonation Processes
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.