Comparison of Compressive Strength Between Traditional and Novel Open-Faced Stainless Steel Crowns Filled With Different Restorative Materials.

<b>Purpose:</b> To compare the compressive strength of traditional open-faced stainless-steel crown (OFSSC) to novel Preformed OFSSC (POFSSC) filled with different restorative materials. <b>Methods:</b> Seventy-five uniform 3D-printed models were divided into five groups (n=15): Group one (G1) traditional OFSSC; Group two (G2) POFSSC with restorative composite; Group three (G3) POFSSC with bulk-fill composite; Group four (G4) POFSSC with flowable resin restorative; and Group 5 (G5) POFSSC with resin-reinforced glass-ionomer. Samples were subjected to 1,000 cycles of thermocycling, at five degrees to 55 degrees Celsius, followed by a tactile exam. Instron was used for compressive strength test, with the maximum force at fracture initiation recorded in Newtons (N). Failure of the facial-surface was categorized as <50% facial-surface chipped, ≥50% to <100% facial-surface chipped, or the entire facial-surface came-off. One-way analysis of variance and the Kruskal-Wallis test was used (P<0.05). <b>Results:</b> All samples were intact during the tactile exam following thermocycling. The compressive strengths are ranked as: G2???784.66±86.29 N; G3???730.46±159.52 N; G4???726.33±150.47 N; G1???650.59±116.05 N; G5???556.60±137.65 N. The compressive strength of G2 was significantly higher than G1 (P=0.007). G5 showed significantly lower compressive strength than G2 (P=0.0), G3 (P=0.001), and G4 (P=0.001). The entire facial-surface cameoff as follows: G2???6.67%; G4???13.33%; G5???26.67%; G3???53.33%; G1???66.67%. <b>Conclusion:</b> Compressive strength of G2 was significantly higher than control; and G2 had the lowest percentage of the entire facial-surface coming-off.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
PubMed
Published
2024-09-15
Primary Topic
Material Properties and Applications
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Comparison of Compressive Strength Between Traditional and Novel Open-Faced Stainless Steel Crowns Filled With Different Restorative Materials.

Lillian L. Siu, Chhavi Raj Bhatt, Jui-Min Su, Jung-Wei Chen
PubMed
Material Properties and Applications
article

Comparison of Compressive Strength Between Traditional and Novel Open-Faced Stainless Steel Crowns Filled With Different Restorative Materials.

Lillian L. Siu, Chhavi Raj Bhatt, Jui-Min Su, Jung-Wei Chen
article en

Abstract

<b>Purpose:</b> To compare the compressive strength of traditional open-faced stainless-steel crown (OFSSC) to novel Preformed OFSSC (POFSSC) filled with different restorative materials. <b>Methods:</b> Seventy-five uniform 3D-printed models were divided into five groups (n=15): Group one (G1) traditional OFSSC; Group two (G2) POFSSC with restorative composite; Group three (G3) POFSSC with bulk-fill composite; Group four (G4) POFSSC with flowable resin restorative; and Group 5 (G5) POFSSC with resin-reinforced glass-ionomer. Samples were subjected to 1,000 cycles of thermocycling, at five degrees to 55 degrees Celsius, followed by a tactile exam. Instron was used for compressive strength test, with the maximum force at fracture initiation recorded in Newtons (N). Failure of the facial-surface was categorized as <50% facial-surface chipped, ≥50% to <100% facial-surface chipped, or the entire facial-surface came-off. One-way analysis of variance and the Kruskal-Wallis test was used (P<0.05). <b>Results:</b> All samples were intact during the tactile exam following thermocycling. The compressive strengths are ranked as: G2???784.66±86.29 N; G3???730.46±159.52 N; G4???726.33±150.47 N; G1???650.59±116.05 N; G5???556.60±137.65 N. The compressive strength of G2 was significantly higher than G1 (P=0.007). G5 showed significantly lower compressive strength than G2 (P=0.0), G3 (P=0.001), and G4 (P=0.001). The entire facial-surface cameoff as follows: G2???6.67%; G4???13.33%; G5???26.67%; G3???53.33%; G1???66.67%. <b>Conclusion:</b> Compressive strength of G2 was significantly higher than control; and G2 had the lowest percentage of the entire facial-surface coming-off.

PubMedVol. 46(5)
Loma Linda University (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 70%
Material Properties and Applications
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Comparison of Compressive Strength Between Traditional and Novel Open-Faced Stainless Steel Crowns Filled With Different Restorative Materials. — Lillian L. Siu, Chhavi Raj Bhatt, et al. · PubMed (2024) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS