The higher the fraction of maximal oxygen uptake is during interval training, the greater is the cycling performance gain

It has been suggested that time at a high fraction (%) of maximal oxygen uptake (VO<sub>2max</sub>) plays a decisive role for adaptations to interval training. Yet, no study has, to date, measured the % of VO<sub>2max</sub> during all interval sessions throughout a prolonged training intervention and subsequently related it to the magnitude of training adaptations. Thus, the present study aimed to investigate the relationship between % of VO<sub>2max</sub> achieved during an interval training intervention and changes in endurance performance and its physiological determinants in well-trained cyclists. Twenty-two cyclists (VO<sub>2max</sub> 67.1 (6.4) mL·min<sup>-1</sup> ·kg<sup>-1</sup>; males, n = 19; females, n = 3) underwent a 9-week interval training intervention, consisting 21 sessions of 5 × 8-min intervals conducted at their 40-min highest sustainable mean power output (PO). Oxygen uptake was measured during all interval sessions, and the relationship between % of VO<sub>2max</sub> during work intervals and training adaptations were investigated using linear regression. A performance index was calculated from several performance measures. With higher % of VO<sub>2max</sub> during work intervals, greater improvements were observed for maximal PO during the VO<sub>2max</sub> test (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.44, p = 0.009), PO at 4 mmol·L<sup>-1</sup> [blood lactate] (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.25, p = 0.035), the performance index (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.36, p = 0.013), and VO<sub>2max</sub> (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.54, p = 0.029). Other measures, such as % of maximal heart rate, were related to fewer outcome variables and exhibited poorer session-to-session repeatability compared to % of VO<sub>2max</sub>. In conclusion, improvements in endurance measures were positively related to the % of VO<sub>2max</sub> achieved during interval training. Percentage of VO<sub>2max</sub> was the measure that best reflected the magnitude of training adaptations.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
European Journal of Sport Science
Published
2024-10-09
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/ejsc.12202
Citations
13
Primary Topic
Sports Performance and Training
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
6.21
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

The higher the fraction of maximal oxygen uptake is during interval training, the greater is the cycling performance gain

Bent R. Rønnestad, Daniel Hammarström, Knut Sindre Mølmen, Tomas Urianstad et al.
13 citations
European Journal of Sport Science
Sports Performance and Training
6.21
article

The higher the fraction of maximal oxygen uptake is during interval training, the greater is the cycling performance gain

Bent R. Rønnestad, Daniel Hammarström, Knut Sindre Mølmen, Tomas Urianstad, Morten Kristoffersen, Ingvill Odden, Lars Nymoen, Joar Hansen
article en
13 citations

Abstract

It has been suggested that time at a high fraction (%) of maximal oxygen uptake (VO<sub>2max</sub>) plays a decisive role for adaptations to interval training. Yet, no study has, to date, measured the % of VO<sub>2max</sub> during all interval sessions throughout a prolonged training intervention and subsequently related it to the magnitude of training adaptations. Thus, the present study aimed to investigate the relationship between % of VO<sub>2max</sub> achieved during an interval training intervention and changes in endurance performance and its physiological determinants in well-trained cyclists. Twenty-two cyclists (VO<sub>2max</sub> 67.1 (6.4) mL·min<sup>-1</sup> ·kg<sup>-1</sup>; males, n = 19; females, n = 3) underwent a 9-week interval training intervention, consisting 21 sessions of 5 × 8-min intervals conducted at their 40-min highest sustainable mean power output (PO). Oxygen uptake was measured during all interval sessions, and the relationship between % of VO<sub>2max</sub> during work intervals and training adaptations were investigated using linear regression. A performance index was calculated from several performance measures. With higher % of VO<sub>2max</sub> during work intervals, greater improvements were observed for maximal PO during the VO<sub>2max</sub> test (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.44, p = 0.009), PO at 4 mmol·L<sup>-1</sup> [blood lactate] (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.25, p = 0.035), the performance index (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.36, p = 0.013), and VO<sub>2max</sub> (R<sup>2</sup> <sub>adjusted</sub> = 0.54, p = 0.029). Other measures, such as % of maximal heart rate, were related to fewer outcome variables and exhibited poorer session-to-session repeatability compared to % of VO<sub>2max</sub>. In conclusion, improvements in endurance measures were positively related to the % of VO<sub>2max</sub> achieved during interval training. Percentage of VO<sub>2max</sub> was the measure that best reflected the magnitude of training adaptations.

European Journal of Sport ScienceVol. 24(11)
Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO), University of Inland Norway (NO)
Openalex Percentile: Top 3%
Sports Performance and Training
6.21
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.