Optimization of Cellulase Production from Agri-Industrial Residues by Aspergillus terreus NIH2624

The objective of this study was to assess the cellulase production of four fungi: Aspergillus terreus NIH2624, Aspergillus clavatus NRRL1, Aspergillus versicolor CBS583.65 and Aspergillus phoenicis ATCC3157, under submerged cultivation conditions. When these fungi were cultured in shake flasks using Mandels and Weber’s minimal medium with 1% sugarcane bagasse as a carbon source and 1.8 g/L of rice bran extract as a nitrogen source, A. terreus showed maximum cellulase production (filter paper activity (FPase) 3.35 U/mL; carboxymethyl cellulase activity (CMCase) 1.69 U/mL). Consequently, A. terreus was selected for the optimization study for cellulase production. Among the different tested carbon sources, A. terreus showed higher CMCase activity when it was cultivated on delignified sugarcane bagasse (1.64 U/mL) and higher FPase activity on sugarcane straw (7.95 U/mL). Regarding the nitrogen sources, the maximum FPase activity was observed when using rice bran (FPase, 8.90 U/mL) and soybean meal (FPase, 9.63 U/mL). The optimized fermentation medium (minimal medium with delignified sugarcane bagasse and rice bran as carbon and nitrogen sources, respectively) resulted in an enzymatic cocktail mainly composed of xylanases, with a maximum activity of 1701.85 U/mL for beechwood xylan, 77.12 U/mL for endoglucanase and 21.02 U/mL for cellobiohydrolase. Additionally, the enzymatic cocktail showed efficient activities for β-glucosidase, β-xylanase, arabinofuranosidase and lytic polysaccharide monoxygenases (LPMOs). This cellulase enzyme solution has the potential to efficiently hydrolyze lignocellulosic biomass, producing second-generation sugars in biorefineries.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Processes
Published
2024-10-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/pr12102169
Citations
5
Primary Topic
Biofuel production and bioconversion
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.92

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Optimization of Cellulase Production from Agri-Industrial Residues by Aspergillus terreus NIH2624

Fernando Segato, Sílvio Silvério da Silva, Josman Velasco, Elen Ayumi Kadoguchi et al.
5 citations
Processes
Biofuel production and bioconversion
0.92
article

Optimization of Cellulase Production from Agri-Industrial Residues by Aspergillus terreus NIH2624

Fernando Segato, Sílvio Silvério da Silva, Josman Velasco, Elen Ayumi Kadoguchi, Anuj Kumar Chandel, Avinash P. Ingle
article en
5 citations

Abstract

The objective of this study was to assess the cellulase production of four fungi: Aspergillus terreus NIH2624, Aspergillus clavatus NRRL1, Aspergillus versicolor CBS583.65 and Aspergillus phoenicis ATCC3157, under submerged cultivation conditions. When these fungi were cultured in shake flasks using Mandels and Weber’s minimal medium with 1% sugarcane bagasse as a carbon source and 1.8 g/L of rice bran extract as a nitrogen source, A. terreus showed maximum cellulase production (filter paper activity (FPase) 3.35 U/mL; carboxymethyl cellulase activity (CMCase) 1.69 U/mL). Consequently, A. terreus was selected for the optimization study for cellulase production. Among the different tested carbon sources, A. terreus showed higher CMCase activity when it was cultivated on delignified sugarcane bagasse (1.64 U/mL) and higher FPase activity on sugarcane straw (7.95 U/mL). Regarding the nitrogen sources, the maximum FPase activity was observed when using rice bran (FPase, 8.90 U/mL) and soybean meal (FPase, 9.63 U/mL). The optimized fermentation medium (minimal medium with delignified sugarcane bagasse and rice bran as carbon and nitrogen sources, respectively) resulted in an enzymatic cocktail mainly composed of xylanases, with a maximum activity of 1701.85 U/mL for beechwood xylan, 77.12 U/mL for endoglucanase and 21.02 U/mL for cellobiohydrolase. Additionally, the enzymatic cocktail showed efficient activities for β-glucosidase, β-xylanase, arabinofuranosidase and lytic polysaccharide monoxygenases (LPMOs). This cellulase enzyme solution has the potential to efficiently hydrolyze lignocellulosic biomass, producing second-generation sugars in biorefineries.

ProcessesVol. 12(10)
Universidad de Los Andes (CO), Universidade de São Paulo (BR), Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth (IN)
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
Openalex Percentile: Top 28%
Biofuel production and bioconversion
0.92
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.