The impact of admitting ward on resource utilization and outcomes among hospitalized cancer survivors.

36 Background: With improvements in both early detection and cancer treatment, there is a growing population of cancer survivors; with a corresponding increase in acute care use. However, models of inpatient care delivery for cancer survivors differ between hospitals and regions, which may impact resource use and outcomes. Understanding how different models influence outcomes may help define optimal models for cancer inpatient care delivery. Methods: We created a multicenter cohort of all cancer patients admitted to medical wards across 26 hospitals in Ontario, Canada from 2015 to 2022, and deterministically linked population level administrative data including ambulatory oncology data, with each hospital’s patient-level electronic information (pharmacy, orders, notes, labs/imaging and results). Multivariable regression models compared characteristics and outcomes between patients admitted on oncology wards vs non-oncology wards adjusting for age, sex, income quintile, rurality, immigrant status, receiving IV systemic therapy within 120 days and comorbidity scores. Results: In total, there were 370,118 hospitalizations from 191,990 unique patients. Among these hospitalizations, 38,075 episodes (10%) were on an oncology ward. Median time from cancer diagnosis to hospitalization was 4 years; 10% received IV systemic therapy within 120 days and 16% within 1 year. The most common disease sites were GU (21%), GI (20%), breast (12%) and lung (10%). The most common discharge diagnoses from oncology wards were inpatient chemotherapy (9%), febrile neutropenia (7%), NHL (4%), AML (4%), myeloma (3%); while for non-oncology wards were heart failure (5%), palliative care (4%), UTI (2%), pneumonia (2%), acute renal failure (2%). In general, cancer patients admitted on oncology wards were younger (64 vs 76), had shorter length of stay (LOS; 9.6 vs 10.1 days), less in-hospital mortality (8% vs 11%), greater 30-day re-admission rates (30% vs 15%) and were more likely to undergo CTs (28% vs 21%), MRIs (11% vs 9%) and interventional procedures (8% vs 6%) (p<0.001, all). Subgroup analysis focusing on the top 5 discharge diagnoses from non-oncology wards, showed that despite no difference in in-hospital mortality rates (aOR 0.92 95% CI [0.58-1.46] p=0.73), admission to a non-oncology ward for those diagnoses was associated with shorter LOS (aOR 0.84 [0.78-0.90] p<0.001), reduced 30-day re-admission rates (aOR 0.60 [0.48-0.75] p<0.001), and reduced use of CTs (aOR 0.60 [0.49-0.74] p<0.001), MRIs (aOR 0.36 [0.25-0.52] p<0.001), and interventional procedures (aOR 0.43 [0.29-0.64] p<0.001). Conclusions: There are differences in resource use and outcomes for cancer survivors hospitalized on oncology versus non-oncology wards, including for patients with the same discharge diagnosis. To optimize inpatient cancer care delivery for hospitalized cancer survivors, further exploration of care models is needed.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
JCO Oncology Practice
Published
2024-09-30
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/op.2024.20.10_suppl.36
Primary Topic
Palliative Care and End-of-Life Issues
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

The impact of admitting ward on resource utilization and outcomes among hospitalized cancer survivors.

Katherine Enright, Fahad A. Razak, Kelvin Chan, Amol A. Verma et al.
JCO Oncology Practice
Palliative Care and End-of-Life Issues
article

The impact of admitting ward on resource utilization and outcomes among hospitalized cancer survivors.

Katherine Enright, Fahad A. Razak, Kelvin Chan, Amol A. Verma, Christine Brezden‐Masley, Lauren Linett, Melanie Powis, Lawson Eng, Afsaneh Raissi, Haider Samawi, Geneviève Bouchard‐Fortier, Alejandro Berlín, Deva Thiruchelvam, Geoffrey Liu, Xin You, Monika K. Krzyzanowska
article en

Abstract

36 Background: With improvements in both early detection and cancer treatment, there is a growing population of cancer survivors; with a corresponding increase in acute care use. However, models of inpatient care delivery for cancer survivors differ between hospitals and regions, which may impact resource use and outcomes. Understanding how different models influence outcomes may help define optimal models for cancer inpatient care delivery. Methods: We created a multicenter cohort of all cancer patients admitted to medical wards across 26 hospitals in Ontario, Canada from 2015 to 2022, and deterministically linked population level administrative data including ambulatory oncology data, with each hospital’s patient-level electronic information (pharmacy, orders, notes, labs/imaging and results). Multivariable regression models compared characteristics and outcomes between patients admitted on oncology wards vs non-oncology wards adjusting for age, sex, income quintile, rurality, immigrant status, receiving IV systemic therapy within 120 days and comorbidity scores. Results: In total, there were 370,118 hospitalizations from 191,990 unique patients. Among these hospitalizations, 38,075 episodes (10%) were on an oncology ward. Median time from cancer diagnosis to hospitalization was 4 years; 10% received IV systemic therapy within 120 days and 16% within 1 year. The most common disease sites were GU (21%), GI (20%), breast (12%) and lung (10%). The most common discharge diagnoses from oncology wards were inpatient chemotherapy (9%), febrile neutropenia (7%), NHL (4%), AML (4%), myeloma (3%); while for non-oncology wards were heart failure (5%), palliative care (4%), UTI (2%), pneumonia (2%), acute renal failure (2%). In general, cancer patients admitted on oncology wards were younger (64 vs 76), had shorter length of stay (LOS; 9.6 vs 10.1 days), less in-hospital mortality (8% vs 11%), greater 30-day re-admission rates (30% vs 15%) and were more likely to undergo CTs (28% vs 21%), MRIs (11% vs 9%) and interventional procedures (8% vs 6%) (p<0.001, all). Subgroup analysis focusing on the top 5 discharge diagnoses from non-oncology wards, showed that despite no difference in in-hospital mortality rates (aOR 0.92 95% CI [0.58-1.46] p=0.73), admission to a non-oncology ward for those diagnoses was associated with shorter LOS (aOR 0.84 [0.78-0.90] p<0.001), reduced 30-day re-admission rates (aOR 0.60 [0.48-0.75] p<0.001), and reduced use of CTs (aOR 0.60 [0.49-0.74] p<0.001), MRIs (aOR 0.36 [0.25-0.52] p<0.001), and interventional procedures (aOR 0.43 [0.29-0.64] p<0.001). Conclusions: There are differences in resource use and outcomes for cancer survivors hospitalized on oncology versus non-oncology wards, including for patients with the same discharge diagnosis. To optimize inpatient cancer care delivery for hospitalized cancer survivors, further exploration of care models is needed.

JCO Oncology PracticeVol. 20(10_suppl)
St. Michael's Hospital (CA), Sunnybrook Health Science Centre (CA), University Health Network (CA), University of Toronto (CA), Trillium Health Centre (CA), Juravinski Hospital (CA), Health Sciences Centre (CA), Credit Valley Hospital (CA), Princess Margaret Cancer Centre (CA), Sinai Health System (CA), Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences (CA)
Canadian Institutes of Health Research
Openalex Percentile: Top 75%
Palliative Care and End-of-Life Issues
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.