Inflammatory Marker Changes Following Total Knee Arthroplasty for Rheumatoid Arthritis with Vancomycin-Loaded Calcium Sulfate Bone Filling

Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA) face infection risk. The study evaluates vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate bone as infection prevention. Patients with RA treated with TKA who had their femoral canal filled using either vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate bone (experimental group [<i>n</i> = 35]) or the patient's own excised autologous bone (control group [<i>n</i> = 30]) at the Qingdao University Affiliated Hospital, Qingdao, China from January 1, 2017, to March 1, 2023, were retrospectively enrolled in this study. An experienced surgeon used midvastus approach. Surgeries included disinfection, antibiotics, and femoral filling. The age, gender, body mass index (BMI), comorbidities, and intraoperative details were extracted from the patient's medical records. Preoperation and postoperation markers (C-reactive protein [CRP], erythrocyte sedimentation rate [ESR]), pain scale (Visual Analog Scale [VAS]), infection rate, and Knee Society Score (KSS) were collected. Groups matched in age, gender, and BMI. No preoperative inflammatory marker differences were observed. However, compared to the control group, the postoperative inflammatory markers were significantly lower in the experimental group at 1-week postsurgery (CRP: 40.80 ± 23.17 vs. 60.80 ± 43.12 mg/L, <i>p</i> = 0.021; ESR: 72.06 ± 17.52 vs. 83.87 ± 21.52 mm/h, <i>p</i> = 0.012) and at 1-month postsurgery (CRP: 15.63 ± 6.56 vs. 21.17 ± 13.16 mg/L, <i>p</i> = 0.032; ESR: 25.25 ± 20.44 vs. 38.40 ± 25.26 mm/h, <i>p</i> = 0.024). There were no significant differences in the VAS (2.79 ± 0.90 vs. 2.70 ± 0.84 score, <i>p</i> = 0.689) and KSS (64.31 ± 17.88 vs. 66.57 ± 12.36) at 1-month postsurgery. Experimental group: zero infections; control group: only one infection. Administering vancomycin and calcium sulfate during TKA in RA patients reduces postoperative inflammation, but does not significantly affect infection risk; further research may be necessary for validation.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
The Journal of Knee Surgery
Published
2024-09-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1055/s-0044-1790243
Primary Topic
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Inflammatory Marker Changes Following Total Knee Arthroplasty for Rheumatoid Arthritis with Vancomycin-Loaded Calcium Sulfate Bone Filling

Zhen Shang, Ze Wang, Han Zhang, Yongtao Zhang et al.
The Journal of Knee Surgery
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
article

Inflammatory Marker Changes Following Total Knee Arthroplasty for Rheumatoid Arthritis with Vancomycin-Loaded Calcium Sulfate Bone Filling

Zhen Shang, Ze Wang, Han Zhang, Yongtao Zhang, Guan-Hong Chen, Tengbo Yu, Tianrui Wang, Xiao Ma
article en

Abstract

Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA) face infection risk. The study evaluates vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate bone as infection prevention. Patients with RA treated with TKA who had their femoral canal filled using either vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate bone (experimental group [<i>n</i> = 35]) or the patient's own excised autologous bone (control group [<i>n</i> = 30]) at the Qingdao University Affiliated Hospital, Qingdao, China from January 1, 2017, to March 1, 2023, were retrospectively enrolled in this study. An experienced surgeon used midvastus approach. Surgeries included disinfection, antibiotics, and femoral filling. The age, gender, body mass index (BMI), comorbidities, and intraoperative details were extracted from the patient's medical records. Preoperation and postoperation markers (C-reactive protein [CRP], erythrocyte sedimentation rate [ESR]), pain scale (Visual Analog Scale [VAS]), infection rate, and Knee Society Score (KSS) were collected. Groups matched in age, gender, and BMI. No preoperative inflammatory marker differences were observed. However, compared to the control group, the postoperative inflammatory markers were significantly lower in the experimental group at 1-week postsurgery (CRP: 40.80 ± 23.17 vs. 60.80 ± 43.12 mg/L, <i>p</i> = 0.021; ESR: 72.06 ± 17.52 vs. 83.87 ± 21.52 mm/h, <i>p</i> = 0.012) and at 1-month postsurgery (CRP: 15.63 ± 6.56 vs. 21.17 ± 13.16 mg/L, <i>p</i> = 0.032; ESR: 25.25 ± 20.44 vs. 38.40 ± 25.26 mm/h, <i>p</i> = 0.024). There were no significant differences in the VAS (2.79 ± 0.90 vs. 2.70 ± 0.84 score, <i>p</i> = 0.689) and KSS (64.31 ± 17.88 vs. 66.57 ± 12.36) at 1-month postsurgery. Experimental group: zero infections; control group: only one infection. Administering vancomycin and calcium sulfate during TKA in RA patients reduces postoperative inflammation, but does not significantly affect infection risk; further research may be necessary for validation.

The Journal of Knee SurgeryVol. 38(01)
Qingdao University (CN), Xian Central Hospital (CN), Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University (CN), Qingdao Municipal Hospital (CN), Tianjin haihe hospital (CN)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 69%
Orthopedic Infections and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.