Efficacy and Toxicity of [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 for Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer: Results from the U.S. Expanded-Access Program and Comparisons with Phase 3 VISION Data

The phase 3 VISION trial demonstrated that [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 prolonged progression-free survival and overall survival (OS) in prostate-specific membrane antigen [PSMA]-positive metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) patients who progressed on taxane-based chemotherapy and androgen receptor-signaling inhibitors (ARSIs). The U.S. expanded-access program (EAP; NCT04825652) was opened to provide access to [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 for eligible patients until regulatory approval was obtained. This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety profile of [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 within the EAP and compare the results with those from the VISION trial. <b>Methods:</b> Patients enrolled in the EAP at 4 institutions in the United States with available toxicity and outcome data were included. Outcome measures included OS, a prostate-specific antigen (PSA) response rate (RR) of at least 50%, and incidences of toxicity according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events version 5.0. Differences in baseline characteristics, outcome data, and toxicity between the EAP and VISION were evaluated using <i>t</i> testing of proportions and survival analyses. <b>Results:</b> In total, 117 patients with mCRPC who received [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 within the EAP between May 2021 and March 2022 were eligible and included in this analysis. Patients enrolled in the EAP were more heavily pretreated with ARSI (≥2 ARSI regimens: 70% vs. 46%; <i>P</i> < 0.001) and had worse performance status at baseline (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group score ≥ 2: 19% vs. 7%; <i>P</i> < 0.001) than VISION patients. EAP and VISION patients had similar levels of grade 3 or higher anemia (18% vs. 13%; <i>P</i> = 0.15), thrombocytopenia (13% vs. 8%; <i>P</i> = 0.13), and neutropenia (3% vs. 3%; <i>P</i> = 0.85) and similar PSA RRs (42% vs. 46%; <i>P</i> = 0.50) and OS (median: 15.1 vs. 15.3 mo; <i>P</i> > 0.05). <b>Conclusion:</b> Patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC who received [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 within the EAP were later in their disease trajectory than VISION patients. Patients enrolled in the EAP achieved similar PSA RRs and OS and had a safety profile similar to that of the VISION trial patients.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Nuclear Medicine
Published
2024-09-26
DOI
https://doi.org/10.2967/jnumed.124.267816
Citations
9
Primary Topic
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.77

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Efficacy and Toxicity of [177Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 for Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer: Results from the U.S. Expanded-Access Program and Comparisons with Phase 3 VISION Data

Michael A. Carducci, Andrei Gafita, Sydney Caputo, Tingchang Wang et al.
9 citations
Journal of Nuclear Medicine
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
3.77
article

Efficacy and Toxicity of [177Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 for Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer: Results from the U.S. Expanded-Access Program and Comparisons with Phase 3 VISION Data

Michael A. Carducci, Andrei Gafita, Sydney Caputo, Tingchang Wang, Lilja B. Sólnes, Courtney Lawhn-Heath, Jérémie Calais, Oliver Sartor, Elisa M. Ledet, Martin Allen-Auerbach, Martin G. Pomper, Lucia Chen, Andrew F. Voter, Abuzar Moradi Tuchayi, Vishnu Murthy, Thomas A. Hope, Channing Judith Paller, Abraham Akerele, Johannes Czernin, Kathleen Nguyen
article en
9 citations

Abstract

The phase 3 VISION trial demonstrated that [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 prolonged progression-free survival and overall survival (OS) in prostate-specific membrane antigen [PSMA]-positive metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) patients who progressed on taxane-based chemotherapy and androgen receptor-signaling inhibitors (ARSIs). The U.S. expanded-access program (EAP; NCT04825652) was opened to provide access to [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 for eligible patients until regulatory approval was obtained. This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety profile of [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 within the EAP and compare the results with those from the VISION trial. <b>Methods:</b> Patients enrolled in the EAP at 4 institutions in the United States with available toxicity and outcome data were included. Outcome measures included OS, a prostate-specific antigen (PSA) response rate (RR) of at least 50%, and incidences of toxicity according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events version 5.0. Differences in baseline characteristics, outcome data, and toxicity between the EAP and VISION were evaluated using <i>t</i> testing of proportions and survival analyses. <b>Results:</b> In total, 117 patients with mCRPC who received [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 within the EAP between May 2021 and March 2022 were eligible and included in this analysis. Patients enrolled in the EAP were more heavily pretreated with ARSI (≥2 ARSI regimens: 70% vs. 46%; <i>P</i> < 0.001) and had worse performance status at baseline (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group score ≥ 2: 19% vs. 7%; <i>P</i> < 0.001) than VISION patients. EAP and VISION patients had similar levels of grade 3 or higher anemia (18% vs. 13%; <i>P</i> = 0.15), thrombocytopenia (13% vs. 8%; <i>P</i> = 0.13), and neutropenia (3% vs. 3%; <i>P</i> = 0.85) and similar PSA RRs (42% vs. 46%; <i>P</i> = 0.50) and OS (median: 15.1 vs. 15.3 mo; <i>P</i> > 0.05). <b>Conclusion:</b> Patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC who received [<sup>177</sup>Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 within the EAP were later in their disease trajectory than VISION patients. Patients enrolled in the EAP achieved similar PSA RRs and OS and had a safety profile similar to that of the VISION trial patients.

Journal of Nuclear MedicineVol. 65(11)
Tulane University (US), Johns Hopkins University (US), University of California, Los Angeles (US), University of California, San Francisco (US), Johns Hopkins Medicine (US), UCLA Medical Center (US), Molecular Theranostics (United States) (US), Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center (US)
Amgen, Eli Lilly and Company, Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Sanofi, Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Cardinal Health, Advanced Accelerator Applications, MacroGenics, Astellas Pharma, EMD Serono
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 6%
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
3.77
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.