Annual Variations of PM10, PM2.5 and PM1.0 Fraction at an Urban Site in Ansan, Korea

This study examines particulate matter (PM) concentrations, specifically PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0, at an urban site in Ansan, South Korea. Three BAM-1020 continuous monitors measured PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0 hourly from January to December 2021, with data acquisition rates of 97.1%, 97.3%, and 93.4%, respectively. Average annual concentrations were 45.7±48.4 µg/m³ (PM10), 26.4±22.7 µg/m³ (PM2.5), and 18.5±14.5 µg/m³ (PM1.0). PM10 was 91% of the annual air quality standard, while PM2.5 exceeded this standard by 176%, indicating severe pollution. Statistical analyses using probability density function (PDF) and cumulative distribution function (CDF) showed 98.5% of data converged at 150 µg/m³ (PM10), 75 µg/m³ (PM2.5), and 50 µg/m³ (PM1.0), with the remaining 1.5% corresponding to approximately 131 hours, annually. In 2021, all six observed yellow dust events occurred in spring (March to May). PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0 concentrations increased from January to March, peaked in March, decreased until September, and rose again. The coarse fraction ratio increased stepwise from February to May, likely due to yellow dust and episodes of high PM concentration in the spring. The PM1.0 concentration was higher in summer and fall compared with that in spring and winter. The PM1.0/PM2.5 ratio was highest in summer and fall even though the annual PM1.0concentration was lowest, suggesting a higher secondary formation rate of fine particles during these periods. This underscores the need for further scientific investigation on PM1.0. The study provides insights into the simultaneous observation and distribution characteristics of PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0, highlighting the mass concentration, distribution, and ratio of PM1.0. These findings are crucial for understanding PM distribution in Ansan, an industrial complex, and can serve as essential data for chemical composition comparisons, data validation, public health strategies, and cost-benefit analyses for regional PM improvement.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Environmental Analysis Health and Toxicology
Published
2024-09-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.36278/jeaht.27.3.175
Primary Topic
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Annual Variations of PM10, PM2.5 and PM1.0 Fraction at an Urban Site in Ansan, Korea

Su Hyun Shin, Chang Hyeok Kim, Pilho Kim, Jeongho Kim et al.
Journal of Environmental Analysis Health and Toxicology
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
article

Annual Variations of PM10, PM2.5 and PM1.0 Fraction at an Urban Site in Ansan, Korea

Su Hyun Shin, Chang Hyeok Kim, Pilho Kim, Jeongho Kim, Jong Bum Kim, Jong-Sung Park, Jungmin Park, Kyucheol Hwang
article en

Abstract

This study examines particulate matter (PM) concentrations, specifically PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0, at an urban site in Ansan, South Korea. Three BAM-1020 continuous monitors measured PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0 hourly from January to December 2021, with data acquisition rates of 97.1%, 97.3%, and 93.4%, respectively. Average annual concentrations were 45.7±48.4 µg/m³ (PM10), 26.4±22.7 µg/m³ (PM2.5), and 18.5±14.5 µg/m³ (PM1.0). PM10 was 91% of the annual air quality standard, while PM2.5 exceeded this standard by 176%, indicating severe pollution. Statistical analyses using probability density function (PDF) and cumulative distribution function (CDF) showed 98.5% of data converged at 150 µg/m³ (PM10), 75 µg/m³ (PM2.5), and 50 µg/m³ (PM1.0), with the remaining 1.5% corresponding to approximately 131 hours, annually. In 2021, all six observed yellow dust events occurred in spring (March to May). PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0 concentrations increased from January to March, peaked in March, decreased until September, and rose again. The coarse fraction ratio increased stepwise from February to May, likely due to yellow dust and episodes of high PM concentration in the spring. The PM1.0 concentration was higher in summer and fall compared with that in spring and winter. The PM1.0/PM2.5 ratio was highest in summer and fall even though the annual PM1.0concentration was lowest, suggesting a higher secondary formation rate of fine particles during these periods. This underscores the need for further scientific investigation on PM1.0. The study provides insights into the simultaneous observation and distribution characteristics of PM10, PM2.5, and PM1.0, highlighting the mass concentration, distribution, and ratio of PM1.0. These findings are crucial for understanding PM distribution in Ansan, an industrial complex, and can serve as essential data for chemical composition comparisons, data validation, public health strategies, and cost-benefit analyses for regional PM improvement.

Journal of Environmental Analysis Health and ToxicologyVol. 27(3)
Openalex Percentile: Top 80%
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.