Verification of the Mycoplasma IST3 for urogenital mycoplasma culture in comparison to the Mycoplasma IST2

Background: Unlike the Mycoplasma IST2 kit (bioMérieux), the Mycoplasma IST3 kit has been updated to comply with the standardized antimicrobial susceptibility test (AST) method for Ureaplasma spp. (Up) and Mycoplasma hominis (Mh). We aimed to verify the use of the Mycoplasma IST3 kit for genital mycoplasma cultures. Methods: From September 2023 to January 2024, the R1 medium remaining after inoculation with IST2 was refrigerated until the next day. For IST2-positive samples, 300 μL of residual R1 medium was inoculated into the IST3. Species identification, enumeration, and AST results obtained using IST3 were compared with those obtained using IST2. Results: A total of 48 IST2-positive samples were inoculated into IST3, including 35, 1, and 12 Up-only, Mh-only, and both Up- and Mh-positive samples, respectively. Among Up-only samples, 2.8%, 91.4%, and 100.0% were susceptible to ciprofloxacin, tetracycline, and erythromycin, respectively. With IST3, 45 (93.8%) samples grew genital mycoplasmas; 42 (89.4%) of the 47 Up-positive samples and 6 (46.2%) of the 13 Mh-positive samples showed growth of the same organisms. All seven samples that failed to grow Mh were from mixed cultures, of which four Mh concentrations of < 104/mL. Up was susceptible to levofloxacin, tetracycline, and erythromycin at the rates of 64.3 %, 88.1 %, and 95.2 %, respectively. Conclusion: IST3 showed good performance in detecting genital Mycoplasma except for its tendency to not detect Mh of low concentrations in mixed cultures. IST3 is preferable to IST2 because it can accurately screen for erythromycin resistance in Up and reduce falseresistances for fluoroquinolone.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Annals of Clinical Microbiology
Published
2024-09-20
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5145/acm.2024.27.3.4
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Microbial infections and disease research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.34
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Verification of the Mycoplasma IST3 for urogenital mycoplasma culture in comparison to the Mycoplasma IST2

Eun Jeong Won, Heungsup Sung, Bosung Park, Mi‐Na Kim et al.
1 citations
Annals of Clinical Microbiology
Microbial infections and disease research
0.34
article

Verification of the Mycoplasma IST3 for urogenital mycoplasma culture in comparison to the Mycoplasma IST2

Eun Jeong Won, Heungsup Sung, Bosung Park, Mi‐Na Kim, Seungtaek Lim, Seunghwan Seol
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Background: Unlike the Mycoplasma IST2 kit (bioMérieux), the Mycoplasma IST3 kit has been updated to comply with the standardized antimicrobial susceptibility test (AST) method for Ureaplasma spp. (Up) and Mycoplasma hominis (Mh). We aimed to verify the use of the Mycoplasma IST3 kit for genital mycoplasma cultures. Methods: From September 2023 to January 2024, the R1 medium remaining after inoculation with IST2 was refrigerated until the next day. For IST2-positive samples, 300 μL of residual R1 medium was inoculated into the IST3. Species identification, enumeration, and AST results obtained using IST3 were compared with those obtained using IST2. Results: A total of 48 IST2-positive samples were inoculated into IST3, including 35, 1, and 12 Up-only, Mh-only, and both Up- and Mh-positive samples, respectively. Among Up-only samples, 2.8%, 91.4%, and 100.0% were susceptible to ciprofloxacin, tetracycline, and erythromycin, respectively. With IST3, 45 (93.8%) samples grew genital mycoplasmas; 42 (89.4%) of the 47 Up-positive samples and 6 (46.2%) of the 13 Mh-positive samples showed growth of the same organisms. All seven samples that failed to grow Mh were from mixed cultures, of which four Mh concentrations of < 104/mL. Up was susceptible to levofloxacin, tetracycline, and erythromycin at the rates of 64.3 %, 88.1 %, and 95.2 %, respectively. Conclusion: IST3 showed good performance in detecting genital Mycoplasma except for its tendency to not detect Mh of low concentrations in mixed cultures. IST3 is preferable to IST2 because it can accurately screen for erythromycin resistance in Up and reduce falseresistances for fluoroquinolone.

Annals of Clinical MicrobiologyVol. 27(3)
Openalex Percentile: Top 36%
Microbial infections and disease research
0.34
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.