Differences In Fitness Between Cadet And General Population Firefighter Academy Recruits

Firefighter recruit academies often include applicants from the general population (GR) and/or graduates from a fire cadet program (CR), which use an apprenticeship-based program to prepare 18 to 21-year-olds for the recruit academy. Though research has described traditional GR firefighter fitness, comparisons between CR and GR populations upon fire academy entry have not been examined. PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to explore initial fitness differences between CR and GR firefighter academy recruits. METHODS: Fitness data was collected from five separate firefighter academy recruit cohorts (2018-2019, 2021-2023) resulting in 243 total recruits (CR: n = 106, 20.4 ± 0.7 yrs; GR: n = 137, 32.6 ± 6.4 yrs). In the first week of the academy, recruits completed a battery of assessments including: body weight (BW, kg); skinfold measures to estimate percent body fat (PBF, %) and calculate fat-free mass (FFM, kg); muscular strength from the sum of right and left handgrip (SHG, kg); muscular endurance estimated by the total number of push-ups completed during a paced, 2-minute test (PU); and aerobic capacity (VO2peak, mL/kg/min) estimated from the 5-minute Forestry Step Test. SHG and PU were normalized to BW. Separate independent t-tests were conducted to determine differences between CR and GR for each measure. An alpha of .05 determined statistical significance. RESULTS: The CRs had lower BW (81.4 ± 15.0 vs. 93.5 ± 18.1 kg, t = -5.54, P < .001), PBF (16.5 ± 6.9 vs. 20.9 ± 6.5 %, t = -4.85, P < .001), and FFM (147.1 ± 24.7 vs. 161.9 ± 26.7 kg, t = -4.21, P < .001), but higher SHG (normalized: 1.18 ± 0.27 vs. 1.11 ± 0.23; t = 2.26, P = .025; absolute: 94.8 vs. 102.2 kg), PU (normalized: 0.42 ± 0.18 vs. 0.32 ± 0.16, t = 4.71, P < .001; absolute: 32.6 vs. 34.8 reps), and VO2peak (45.5 ± 7.7 vs. 37.2 ± 5.4 mL/kg/min, t = 9.59, P < .001). CONCLUSIONS: Despite lower BW and FFM than GRs, the higher relative muscular strength (SHG), endurance (PU), and aerobic capacity (VO2peak) in the CRs may translate to improved efficiency to perform occupation-specific tasks. As such, programming that targets optimizing body weight, while concurrently building strength and aerobic capacity, may maximize the development of GRs during a fire academy. Future research should explore the translation of fitness improvements to technical skill development among fire recruits.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise
Published
2024-09-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1249/01.mss.0001060128.20558.f2
Primary Topic
Occupational Health and Performance
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Differences In Fitness Between Cadet And General Population Firefighter Academy Recruits

David J. Cornell, Rudi A. Marciniak, Kyle T. Ebersole, Benjamin J. Mendelson et al.
Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise
Occupational Health and Performance
article

Differences In Fitness Between Cadet And General Population Firefighter Academy Recruits

David J. Cornell, Rudi A. Marciniak, Kyle T. Ebersole, Benjamin J. Mendelson, Scott D Brau
article en

Abstract

Firefighter recruit academies often include applicants from the general population (GR) and/or graduates from a fire cadet program (CR), which use an apprenticeship-based program to prepare 18 to 21-year-olds for the recruit academy. Though research has described traditional GR firefighter fitness, comparisons between CR and GR populations upon fire academy entry have not been examined. PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to explore initial fitness differences between CR and GR firefighter academy recruits. METHODS: Fitness data was collected from five separate firefighter academy recruit cohorts (2018-2019, 2021-2023) resulting in 243 total recruits (CR: n = 106, 20.4 ± 0.7 yrs; GR: n = 137, 32.6 ± 6.4 yrs). In the first week of the academy, recruits completed a battery of assessments including: body weight (BW, kg); skinfold measures to estimate percent body fat (PBF, %) and calculate fat-free mass (FFM, kg); muscular strength from the sum of right and left handgrip (SHG, kg); muscular endurance estimated by the total number of push-ups completed during a paced, 2-minute test (PU); and aerobic capacity (VO2peak, mL/kg/min) estimated from the 5-minute Forestry Step Test. SHG and PU were normalized to BW. Separate independent t-tests were conducted to determine differences between CR and GR for each measure. An alpha of .05 determined statistical significance. RESULTS: The CRs had lower BW (81.4 ± 15.0 vs. 93.5 ± 18.1 kg, t = -5.54, P < .001), PBF (16.5 ± 6.9 vs. 20.9 ± 6.5 %, t = -4.85, P < .001), and FFM (147.1 ± 24.7 vs. 161.9 ± 26.7 kg, t = -4.21, P < .001), but higher SHG (normalized: 1.18 ± 0.27 vs. 1.11 ± 0.23; t = 2.26, P = .025; absolute: 94.8 vs. 102.2 kg), PU (normalized: 0.42 ± 0.18 vs. 0.32 ± 0.16, t = 4.71, P < .001; absolute: 32.6 vs. 34.8 reps), and VO2peak (45.5 ± 7.7 vs. 37.2 ± 5.4 mL/kg/min, t = 9.59, P < .001). CONCLUSIONS: Despite lower BW and FFM than GRs, the higher relative muscular strength (SHG), endurance (PU), and aerobic capacity (VO2peak) in the CRs may translate to improved efficiency to perform occupation-specific tasks. As such, programming that targets optimizing body weight, while concurrently building strength and aerobic capacity, may maximize the development of GRs during a fire academy. Future research should explore the translation of fitness improvements to technical skill development among fire recruits.

Medicine & Science in Sports & ExerciseVol. 56(10S)
University of Massachusetts Lowell (US), Ball State University (US), Cornell University (US), University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (US)
Gender equality
Openalex Percentile: Top 72%
Occupational Health and Performance
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.