Impact of Facility Volume on Overall Survival in Patients With Head and Neck Cancer Undergoing Palliative Treatment

BackgroundTreatment at high-volume facilities (HVF) has been associated with improved prognosis of HNC patients undergoing curative treatment. Whether this systemic factor influences survival outcomes of patients with HNC undergoing palliative treatment is unknown.AimTo investigate the impact of palliative treatment facility volume on overall survival (OS) in patients with head and neck cancer (HNC).DesignThe 2004 to 2018 National Cancer Database was queried retrospectively for patients with HNC undergoing palliative treatment.Setting/participantsPatients were stratified based on treatment facility volume percentile. Multivariable binary logistic and Cox proportional hazards regression models were implemented.ResultsOf 8682 patients included, 1661 (19.1%) underwent palliative therapy at facilities with volume ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile. Among 972 facilities included, 643 (66.2%), 182 (18.7%), 85 (8.8%), 44 (4.5%), and 18 (1.9%) had volume <20<sup>th</sup>, 20-40<sup>th</sup>, 40-60<sup>th</sup>, 60-80<sup>th</sup>, and ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentiles, respectively. 5-year OS rates of patients undergoing palliative therapy at facilities with volume <20<sup>th</sup>, 20-40<sup>th</sup>, 40-60<sup>th</sup>, 60-80<sup>th</sup>, and ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile was 11%, 13%, 11%, 14%, and 23%, respectively (<i>P</i> < .001). Facility volume ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile was associated with higher 5-year OS on multivariable Cox regression (aHR 0.34, 95% CI 0.16-0.69, <i>P</i> < .001). Surgical treatment (aOR 1.34, 95% CI 1.07-1.68, <i>P</i> = .012) was associated with undergoing treatment at facilities with volume ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile.ConclusionsUndergoing palliative treatment at HVFs is associated with higher OS in HNC. The survival benefit derived from high facility volume should be carefully considered in the context of other patient and facility characteristics in end-of-life management, with specific emphasis on patient-directed goals of care.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
American Journal of Hospice and Palliative Medicine®
Published
2024-09-08
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/10499091241281052
Primary Topic
Head and Neck Cancer Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of Facility Volume on Overall Survival in Patients With Head and Neck Cancer Undergoing Palliative Treatment

Russell Maxwell, Steven B. Cannady, Ryan M. Carey, Aman M. Patel et al.
2 links
American Journal of Hospice and Palliative Medicine®
Head and Neck Cancer Studies
article

Impact of Facility Volume on Overall Survival in Patients With Head and Neck Cancer Undergoing Palliative Treatment

Russell Maxwell, Steven B. Cannady, Ryan M. Carey, Aman M. Patel, Robert M. Brody, Jason A. Brant, Lucy Revercomb, Praneet C. Kaki
article en

Abstract

BackgroundTreatment at high-volume facilities (HVF) has been associated with improved prognosis of HNC patients undergoing curative treatment. Whether this systemic factor influences survival outcomes of patients with HNC undergoing palliative treatment is unknown.AimTo investigate the impact of palliative treatment facility volume on overall survival (OS) in patients with head and neck cancer (HNC).DesignThe 2004 to 2018 National Cancer Database was queried retrospectively for patients with HNC undergoing palliative treatment.Setting/participantsPatients were stratified based on treatment facility volume percentile. Multivariable binary logistic and Cox proportional hazards regression models were implemented.ResultsOf 8682 patients included, 1661 (19.1%) underwent palliative therapy at facilities with volume ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile. Among 972 facilities included, 643 (66.2%), 182 (18.7%), 85 (8.8%), 44 (4.5%), and 18 (1.9%) had volume <20<sup>th</sup>, 20-40<sup>th</sup>, 40-60<sup>th</sup>, 60-80<sup>th</sup>, and ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentiles, respectively. 5-year OS rates of patients undergoing palliative therapy at facilities with volume <20<sup>th</sup>, 20-40<sup>th</sup>, 40-60<sup>th</sup>, 60-80<sup>th</sup>, and ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile was 11%, 13%, 11%, 14%, and 23%, respectively (<i>P</i> < .001). Facility volume ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile was associated with higher 5-year OS on multivariable Cox regression (aHR 0.34, 95% CI 0.16-0.69, <i>P</i> < .001). Surgical treatment (aOR 1.34, 95% CI 1.07-1.68, <i>P</i> = .012) was associated with undergoing treatment at facilities with volume ≥80<sup>th</sup> percentile.ConclusionsUndergoing palliative treatment at HVFs is associated with higher OS in HNC. The survival benefit derived from high facility volume should be carefully considered in the context of other patient and facility characteristics in end-of-life management, with specific emphasis on patient-directed goals of care.

American Journal of Hospice and Palliative Medicine®Vol. 42(9)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (US), University of Wisconsin–Madison (US), Thomas Jefferson University (US), Philadelphia VA Medical Center (US), Rutgers New Jersey Medical School (US), University of Pennsylvania (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 73%
Head and Neck Cancer Studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.