Changes in Plasma Concentration of Free Proteinogenic and Non-Proteinogenic Amino Acids in High-Performance Sprinters over a 6-Month Training Cycle

<b>Background/Objectives:</b> Free amino acids substantially contribute to energy metabolism. Also, their profile may identify (over)training status and effectiveness. The long-term effects of speed-power training on plasma free amino acid (PFAA) profiles are not known. We aimed to observe variations in PFAA levels in high-performance sprinters in a six-month training cycle. <b>Methods:</b> Ten male athletes (24.6 ± 3.3 years) were examined during four training phases: transition (1 month), general preparation (2 months), specific preparation (1 month), and pre-competition/competition (2 months). Venous blood was collected at rest, after exhaustive exercise, and recovery. Forty-two PFAAs were analyzed by the LC-ESI-MS/MS method. <b>Results:</b> Significant decreases in resting concentrations were observed between the transition and competition phases for glutamine (762 ± 117 vs. 623 ± 53 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> < 0.001, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.47) and histidine (89 ± 15 vs. 75 ± 10 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.010, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.27), whereas β-alanine (30 ± 7 vs. 41 ± 9 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.024, η<sup>2</sup> = 016) and sarcosine (3.6 ± 0.4 vs. 4.8 ± 0.6 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.006, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.188) levels increased. Between the specific and competition phases, significant decreases in the resting levels of 1-methylhistidine (22.1 ± 19.4 vs. 9.6 ± 8.8 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.14, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.19), 3-methylhistidine (7.1 ± 1.5 vs. 6.5 ± 1.6 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.009, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.18), citrulline (40 ± 10 vs. 29 ± 4 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.05, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.29), and ornithine (74 ± 15 vs. 56 ± 10 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.015, η<sup>2</sup> = 185) were noticed. Also, for β-alanine and sarcosine, the pattern of response to exercise strongly changed between the training phases. Blood ammonia levels at exhaustion decreased between the transition and competition phases (32 ± 4 vs. 23 ± 5 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> < 0.001, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.67), while lactate, the phenylalanine-tyrosine ratio, the glutamine-glutamate ratio, hematological parameters, and cardiorespiratory indices remained at similar levels. <b>Conclusions:</b> Speed-power training seems to affect PFAAs involved in skeletal muscle metabolic pathways responsible for neutralizing toxic ammonia (glutamine, arginine, citrulline, ornithine), attenuating the deleterious effects of H<sup>+</sup> ions (histidine, β-alanine), and reducing exercise-induced protein breakdown (1- and 3-methylhistidine). Our findings suggest that sprint-oriented training supports metabolic pathways that are responsible for the removal of harmful metabolites produced during exercise.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Medicine
Published
2024-09-06
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm13175300
Citations
8
Primary Topic
Muscle metabolism and nutrition
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.61
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Changes in Plasma Concentration of Free Proteinogenic and Non-Proteinogenic Amino Acids in High-Performance Sprinters over a 6-Month Training Cycle

Jan Matysiak, Jacek Zieliński, Ewa Anna Zarębska, Szymon Plewa et al.
8 citations
Journal of Clinical Medicine
Muscle metabolism and nutrition
2.61
article

Changes in Plasma Concentration of Free Proteinogenic and Non-Proteinogenic Amino Acids in High-Performance Sprinters over a 6-Month Training Cycle

Jan Matysiak, Jacek Zieliński, Ewa Anna Zarębska, Szymon Plewa, Paweł Dereziński, Krzysztof Kusy, Zenon J. Kokot, Monika Ciekot-Sołtysiak, Agnieszka Klupczyńska
article en
8 citations

Abstract

<b>Background/Objectives:</b> Free amino acids substantially contribute to energy metabolism. Also, their profile may identify (over)training status and effectiveness. The long-term effects of speed-power training on plasma free amino acid (PFAA) profiles are not known. We aimed to observe variations in PFAA levels in high-performance sprinters in a six-month training cycle. <b>Methods:</b> Ten male athletes (24.6 ± 3.3 years) were examined during four training phases: transition (1 month), general preparation (2 months), specific preparation (1 month), and pre-competition/competition (2 months). Venous blood was collected at rest, after exhaustive exercise, and recovery. Forty-two PFAAs were analyzed by the LC-ESI-MS/MS method. <b>Results:</b> Significant decreases in resting concentrations were observed between the transition and competition phases for glutamine (762 ± 117 vs. 623 ± 53 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> < 0.001, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.47) and histidine (89 ± 15 vs. 75 ± 10 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.010, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.27), whereas β-alanine (30 ± 7 vs. 41 ± 9 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.024, η<sup>2</sup> = 016) and sarcosine (3.6 ± 0.4 vs. 4.8 ± 0.6 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.006, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.188) levels increased. Between the specific and competition phases, significant decreases in the resting levels of 1-methylhistidine (22.1 ± 19.4 vs. 9.6 ± 8.8 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.14, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.19), 3-methylhistidine (7.1 ± 1.5 vs. 6.5 ± 1.6 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.009, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.18), citrulline (40 ± 10 vs. 29 ± 4 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.05, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.29), and ornithine (74 ± 15 vs. 56 ± 10 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> = 0.015, η<sup>2</sup> = 185) were noticed. Also, for β-alanine and sarcosine, the pattern of response to exercise strongly changed between the training phases. Blood ammonia levels at exhaustion decreased between the transition and competition phases (32 ± 4 vs. 23 ± 5 μmol∙L<sup>-1</sup>; <i>p</i> < 0.001, η<sup>2</sup> = 0.67), while lactate, the phenylalanine-tyrosine ratio, the glutamine-glutamate ratio, hematological parameters, and cardiorespiratory indices remained at similar levels. <b>Conclusions:</b> Speed-power training seems to affect PFAAs involved in skeletal muscle metabolic pathways responsible for neutralizing toxic ammonia (glutamine, arginine, citrulline, ornithine), attenuating the deleterious effects of H<sup>+</sup> ions (histidine, β-alanine), and reducing exercise-induced protein breakdown (1- and 3-methylhistidine). Our findings suggest that sprint-oriented training supports metabolic pathways that are responsible for the removal of harmful metabolites produced during exercise.

Journal of Clinical MedicineVol. 13(17)
Poznan University of Medical Sciences (PL)
Affordable and clean energy
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Muscle metabolism and nutrition
2.61
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.