[Sensitivity Analysis of Atmospheric Ozone and Source Apportionment of Volatile Organic Compounds in Yinchuan City].

Based on the observation data of O<sub>3</sub> concentration in Yinchuan in 2022, the monthly variation characteristics of O<sub>3</sub> concentrations were analyzed. Further, based on the observation data of meteorological elements, conventional pollutants, and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) concentrations at an urban site in Yinchuan from May to July, the difference in meteorological elements and precursor concentrations between the polluted days and the non-polluted days were compared. Then, the O<sub>3</sub> sensitivity and the VOCs sources were discussed using the Framework for 0-D Atmospheric Modeling (F0AM) and positive matrix factorization (PMF) model, respectively. The results showed that: ① The O<sub>3</sub> pollution occurred from May to July in 2022, and the concentrations of O<sub>3</sub>-8h<sub>-90per</sub> were 156 μg·m<sup>-3</sup>, 170 μg·m<sup>-3</sup>, and 174 μg·m<sup>-3</sup>, respectively, with exceeding standard rates of 9.7%, 26.7%, and 29.0%, respectively. ② Compared with those on the non-polluted days, the hourly mean values of temperature, total solar radiation, and concentrations of various precursors on the O<sub>3</sub>-polluted days increased, including the volume concentrations of propane, isobutane, ethane, <i>n</i>-butane, and dichloromethane, which increased significantly by 33.1%, 29.1%, 25.0%, 22.7%, and 21.3%, respectively. The results showed that the combined increase in pollutant emissions and adverse meteorological conditions contributed to the formation of O<sub>3</sub>. ③ From May to July 2022, the top five VOCs species in terms of ozone formation potential (OFP) value on whole, non-polluted, and polluted days were the same. They were acetaldehyde, <i>m</i>/<i>p</i>-xylene, ethylene, isoprene, and toluene, mainly from solvent use sources, natural sources, and chemical industry emissions. ④ The local O<sub>3</sub> production was mostly controlled by VOCs, and the relative incremental reactivity (RIR) results revealed that O<sub>3</sub> production showed strong positive sensitivity to alkene and aromatic hydrocarbon but showed negative sensitivity to NO<i><sub>x</sub></i> on both polluted and non-polluted days. The relative contributions of active species such as acetone, ethylene, and isobutane to O<sub>3</sub> production were high, and the implementation of an emission reduction scheme with the ratio of VOCs to NO<i><sub>x</sub></i> emission reduction much greater than 1 could effectively reduce the local O<sub>3</sub> concentration. ⑤ The main sources of atmospheric VOCs in Yinchuan were motor vehicle emission sources (32.3%), process sources (20.7%), combustion sources (19.2%), solvent use sources (12.7%), gasoline volatile sources (9.1%), and natural sources (6%), and the contribution rate of motor vehicle emission sources on polluted days increased by 4.6% compared with that on non-polluted days, indicating that the motor vehicle emission source was an important object of summer VOCs control in Yinchuan.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
PubMed
Published
2024-08-08
DOI
https://doi.org/10.13227/j.hjkx.202308052
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Air Quality Monitoring and Forecasting
Type
article
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

[Sensitivity Analysis of Atmospheric Ozone and Source Apportionment of Volatile Organic Compounds in Yinchuan City].

Meng Xu, Lirong Yang, Xue-Zhe Xu, Xue Yu et al.
2 citations
PubMed
Air Quality Monitoring and Forecasting
article

[Sensitivity Analysis of Atmospheric Ozone and Source Apportionment of Volatile Organic Compounds in Yinchuan City].

Meng Xu, Lirong Yang, Xue-Zhe Xu, Xue Yu, C. Yan
article en
2 citations

Abstract

Based on the observation data of O<sub>3</sub> concentration in Yinchuan in 2022, the monthly variation characteristics of O<sub>3</sub> concentrations were analyzed. Further, based on the observation data of meteorological elements, conventional pollutants, and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) concentrations at an urban site in Yinchuan from May to July, the difference in meteorological elements and precursor concentrations between the polluted days and the non-polluted days were compared. Then, the O<sub>3</sub> sensitivity and the VOCs sources were discussed using the Framework for 0-D Atmospheric Modeling (F0AM) and positive matrix factorization (PMF) model, respectively. The results showed that: ① The O<sub>3</sub> pollution occurred from May to July in 2022, and the concentrations of O<sub>3</sub>-8h<sub>-90per</sub> were 156 μg·m<sup>-3</sup>, 170 μg·m<sup>-3</sup>, and 174 μg·m<sup>-3</sup>, respectively, with exceeding standard rates of 9.7%, 26.7%, and 29.0%, respectively. ② Compared with those on the non-polluted days, the hourly mean values of temperature, total solar radiation, and concentrations of various precursors on the O<sub>3</sub>-polluted days increased, including the volume concentrations of propane, isobutane, ethane, <i>n</i>-butane, and dichloromethane, which increased significantly by 33.1%, 29.1%, 25.0%, 22.7%, and 21.3%, respectively. The results showed that the combined increase in pollutant emissions and adverse meteorological conditions contributed to the formation of O<sub>3</sub>. ③ From May to July 2022, the top five VOCs species in terms of ozone formation potential (OFP) value on whole, non-polluted, and polluted days were the same. They were acetaldehyde, <i>m</i>/<i>p</i>-xylene, ethylene, isoprene, and toluene, mainly from solvent use sources, natural sources, and chemical industry emissions. ④ The local O<sub>3</sub> production was mostly controlled by VOCs, and the relative incremental reactivity (RIR) results revealed that O<sub>3</sub> production showed strong positive sensitivity to alkene and aromatic hydrocarbon but showed negative sensitivity to NO<i><sub>x</sub></i> on both polluted and non-polluted days. The relative contributions of active species such as acetone, ethylene, and isobutane to O<sub>3</sub> production were high, and the implementation of an emission reduction scheme with the ratio of VOCs to NO<i><sub>x</sub></i> emission reduction much greater than 1 could effectively reduce the local O<sub>3</sub> concentration. ⑤ The main sources of atmospheric VOCs in Yinchuan were motor vehicle emission sources (32.3%), process sources (20.7%), combustion sources (19.2%), solvent use sources (12.7%), gasoline volatile sources (9.1%), and natural sources (6%), and the contribution rate of motor vehicle emission sources on polluted days increased by 4.6% compared with that on non-polluted days, indicating that the motor vehicle emission source was an important object of summer VOCs control in Yinchuan.

PubMedVol. 45(8)
Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN), Hefei Institutes of Physical Science (CN), Anhui Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (CN)
Air Quality Monitoring and Forecasting
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.