RISK OF PERIPROSTHETIC FRACTURE AFTER PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY USING A COLLARED CEMENTLESS (CC) OR TAPER-SLIP CEMENTED STEM (PTS)

A: - determine the incidence of intraoperative periprosthetic femoral fracture (PFF) B: - determine the incidence of, and the reoperation rate for postoperative PFF When using either CC or PTS femoral components. Retrospective review of a consecutive series of 11,018 THAs over a ten-year period. All PFFs were identified using regional radiograph archiving and electronic care systems. Of the 11,018 THAs 4,952 were CC and 6,066 were PTS. Between groups, age, sex, and BMI did not differ. A: - 55 (0.5%) had an intraoperative PFF. 44 CC and 11 PTS (p<0.001). 3 patients in each group had a femoral shaft fracture, remaining fractures were either the calcar (20 CC and 2 group) or the greater trochanter (11 CC and 6 PTS). B: - 91(0.8%) sustained a postoperative PFF. Of those 15 were managed conservatively, 15 were revised and 61 (80.3%) had an ORIF. The CC group had both a lower overall rate of postoperative PFFs (0.7% (36/4,952) vs 0.9% (55/6,066); p = 0.341), and a lower rate of return to theatre (0.4% (22/4,952) vs 0.9% (54/6,066); p = 0.005). 1.3% of male PTS (36/2,674) had a reoperation compared to 0.3% of male CC (7/2,121) (p<0.001). With regard to stem fracture there were none in the Corail group and 5 in the Exeter group. Of these 2 were sub trunnion and 3 were basal neck. A: - There were significantly more intraoperative PFFs with CC 44 (0.8%) than PTS 11 (0.2%). However, the majority of fractures were either of the calcar or greater trochanter with no impact on early recovery or one year Oxford scores. B: - Male PTS were five times more likely to have a reoperation for postoperative PFF. Females had the same incidence of reoperation with either component type. There were 5 stem fractures in the Exeter group and none in the Corail. These results represent robust estimates, which are likely to be more accurate than revision only studies typically generated from registry data.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Published
2024-08-19
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1302/1358-992x.2024.16.049
Primary Topic
Orthopaedic implants and arthroplasty
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

RISK OF PERIPROSTHETIC FRACTURE AFTER PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY USING A COLLARED CEMENTLESS (CC) OR TAPER-SLIP CEMENTED STEM (PTS)

M. Lynch Wong, Owen Diamond, Jonathan Nicholas Lamb, Rachel Cassidy et al.
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Orthopaedic implants and arthroplasty
article

RISK OF PERIPROSTHETIC FRACTURE AFTER PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY USING A COLLARED CEMENTLESS (CC) OR TAPER-SLIP CEMENTED STEM (PTS)

M. Lynch Wong, Owen Diamond, Jonathan Nicholas Lamb, Rachel Cassidy, M. Robinson, DE Beverland
article en

Abstract

A: - determine the incidence of intraoperative periprosthetic femoral fracture (PFF) B: - determine the incidence of, and the reoperation rate for postoperative PFF When using either CC or PTS femoral components. Retrospective review of a consecutive series of 11,018 THAs over a ten-year period. All PFFs were identified using regional radiograph archiving and electronic care systems. Of the 11,018 THAs 4,952 were CC and 6,066 were PTS. Between groups, age, sex, and BMI did not differ. A: - 55 (0.5%) had an intraoperative PFF. 44 CC and 11 PTS (p<0.001). 3 patients in each group had a femoral shaft fracture, remaining fractures were either the calcar (20 CC and 2 group) or the greater trochanter (11 CC and 6 PTS). B: - 91(0.8%) sustained a postoperative PFF. Of those 15 were managed conservatively, 15 were revised and 61 (80.3%) had an ORIF. The CC group had both a lower overall rate of postoperative PFFs (0.7% (36/4,952) vs 0.9% (55/6,066); p = 0.341), and a lower rate of return to theatre (0.4% (22/4,952) vs 0.9% (54/6,066); p = 0.005). 1.3% of male PTS (36/2,674) had a reoperation compared to 0.3% of male CC (7/2,121) (p<0.001). With regard to stem fracture there were none in the Corail group and 5 in the Exeter group. Of these 2 were sub trunnion and 3 were basal neck. A: - There were significantly more intraoperative PFFs with CC 44 (0.8%) than PTS 11 (0.2%). However, the majority of fractures were either of the calcar or greater trochanter with no impact on early recovery or one year Oxford scores. B: - Male PTS were five times more likely to have a reoperation for postoperative PFF. Females had the same incidence of reoperation with either component type. There were 5 stem fractures in the Exeter group and none in the Corail. These results represent robust estimates, which are likely to be more accurate than revision only studies typically generated from registry data.

Orthopaedic ProceedingsVol. 106-B(SUPP_16)
Musgrave Park Hospital (GB)
Openalex Percentile: Top 75%
Orthopaedic implants and arthroplasty
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.